Sexual Violence Advisory - Mandated

  1. Committee charge: The mission of the Sexual Violence Advisory Committee is to assist in creating a safe campus environment. The Committee shall review Federal and State statutes, and campus policies and procedures for handling cases of sexual violence. The Committee shall develop a plan to make accessible to students, staff and faculty information on policies and procedures relevant to sexual violence, and on services and resources available to survivors of sexual violence. The Committee shall make specific implementation recommendations to the university constituency groups for educational programs and preventative measures regarding sexual assault and sexual harassment.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of Office: 2 years
  4. The previous year’s chairperson will call the first meeting of the academic year.
  5. Composition: 5 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 MAPE, 1 AFSCME, 1 Council of Administrators, 1-4 Students, Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs, a recorder and 3 Ex-Officio representatives - 1 each from Health Services, Housing & Residence Life and Security.

2016-2017 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Heather Williams (Spring 2017); 2. Jay (Robert) Palmer (Spring 2017); 3. Tamara Berg (Spring 2018);  4. Michelle Keller (Spring 2018);  5. Susan Roehrich (Spring 2018)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Elizabeth Twiton 2. Danya Espinosa  3. Chad Kjorlien 
  • 1 MAPE:  Jill Bradley
  • 1 AFSCME: Jean Bellman
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson  
  • 1-4 Students: 1. Vacant; 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant
  • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl 
  • Recorder: Heather Gerdes
  • 3 Ex-Officio Representatives:  1. Connie Kamara (Health Services); 2. Sarah Olcott (Housing & Residence Life); 3. Christopher Cichosz (Security)

2015-2016 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Tamara Berg (Spring 2016); 2. Massahiko Sato (Spring 2016); 3. Gary Heisermann (Spring 2017); 4. Heather Williams (Spring 2017); 5. Jay (Robert) Palmer (Spring 2017)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Elizabeth Twiton 2. Danya Espinosa 3. Chad Kjorlien
  • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
  • 1 AFSCME: Jean Bellman
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson 
  • 1-4 Students: 1. Danielle Weiler 2. Hailey Johnston-Waddick 3. Donald Johnson 4. Maude Livingston
  • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
  • Recorder: Heather Gerdes
  • 3 Ex-Officio Representatives: 1. Connie Kamara (Health Services); 2. Sarah Olcott (Housing & Residence Life); 3. Chris Cichosz (Security)

2014-2015 Membership

  • 5 IFO (including representation from Counseling Center): 1. Tamara Berg (Spring 2016) 2. J. Sky Smith (Spring 2015) 3. Gary Heisermann (Spring 2015) 4. Massahiko Sato (Spring 2016) 5. vacant 
  • 4 ASF (including representation from Health Services, Security, Residence Life): 1. Elizabeth Twiton 2. Connie Kamara (Health Services) 3. Paula Scheevel (Housing/Res Life) 4. Don Walski (Security)
  • 1 AFSCME: Jean Bellman (2013-2015)
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson 
  • 1-4 Students: 1. Josh Hanson 2. Rebekah Bailey 3. vacant 4. vacant
  • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
  • Recorder: Kristine Drost

2013-2014 Membership

  • 5 IFO (including representation from Counseling Center): 1. Elizabeth Burke (Spring 2015) 2. Jay Palmer (Spring 2015) 3.Tamara Berg (Spring 2014) 4. J. Sky Smith (Spring 2015) 5. Veronica Johnson (Spring 2014)
  • 4 ASF (including representation from Health Services, Security, Residence Life): 1. Elizabeth Twiton 2. Connie Kamara (Health Services) 3. Paula Scheevel (Housing/Res Life) 4. Don Walski (Security)
  • 1 AFSCME: Jean Bellman (2013-2015)
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson 
  • 1-4 Students: 1. Josh Hanson 2. Shannon Killeen 3. vacant 4. vacant
  • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
  • Recorder: Kristine Drost

2012-2013 Membership

  • 5 IFO (including representation from Counseling Center): 1. Elizabeth Burke (Spring 2013) 2. Jessica Siebenbruner (Spring 2013) 3.Tamara Berg (Spring 2014) 4. vacant 5. Veronica Johnson (Spring 2014)
  • 4 ASF (including representation from Health Services, Security, Residence Life): 1. Elizabeth Twiton 2. Connie Kamara (Health Services) 3. Paula Scheevel (Housing/Res Life) 4. Don Walski (Security)
  • 1 AFSCME: Jean Bellman (2013-2015)
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Connie Gores
  • 1-4 Students: 1. Danielle Wilson 2. Kurt Johnson 3. vacant 4. vacant
  • Affirmative Action/Sexual Harassment Officer: Lori Mikl (Interim)
  • Recorder: Kristine Drost