Sustainability Committee - Advisory

  1. Committee Charge:
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. There is no formula for term of office.
  4. Council of Administrators will call the first meeting
  5. Composition: 5 IFO, 2 ASF, 2 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Administrator, 2 Students, University Sustainability Coordinator (Ex-Officio: 1 Representative From Each of the Following Areas: Facilities, Business Office, Dining Services, and Advancement)

2014-2015 Membership (In Progress)

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2016) 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2016) 3. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2016) 4. Joe Jackson (Spring 2015) 5. Peggy Sannerud (Spring 2015)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela 2. Danya Espinosa
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Jennifer Hoffman 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Mick Lynch
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Jesse Illian 2. vacant
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    • University Sustainability Advisor: Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Mike Pieper
    • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
    • Dining Services Representative: Bruce Bechtel
    • Advancement Representative: Cristeen Custer
  • Recorder: vacant

2013-2014 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2014) 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2014) 3. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2014) 4. Joe Jackson (Spring 2015) 5. Peggy Sannerud (Spring 2015)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela 2. Andrea Mikkelsen
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Jennifer Hoffman 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Mick Lynch
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Jesse Illian 2. vacant
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    • University Sustainability Advisor: Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Dick Lande
    • Business Office Representative: vacant
    • Dining Services Representative: Bruce Bechtel
    • Advancement Representative: Cristeen Custer
  • Recorder: vacant

2012-2013 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2014) 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2014)  3. Bruno Borsari (Spring 2013) 4. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2014) 5. Gretchen Michlitsch (Spring 2013)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela 2. Andrea Mikkelsen
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Jennifer Hoffman 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Mick Lynch
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Tyler Treptow 2. Tom Gorycki
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    • University Sustainability Advisor:  Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Dick Lande
    • Business Office Representative: vacant
    • Dining Services Representative: Bruce Bechtel
    • Advancement Representative: Cristeen Custer
  • Recorder: vacant