Academic Affairs and Curriculum Committee
Minutes  January 16, 2002

Members Present:  Jeff Anderson, Barbara Boseker, John Campbell, Shirley Eiken, Andrew Fersth, J. Paul Johnson, Dan Kauffman, James Kobolt, Kendall Larson, Win Lewis, Rich MacDonald, Charla Miertschin, Randy Miller, Melanie Reap, James Reidy, Ted Reilly, Dom Ricciotti, Paul Schumacher, Ed Slowik, Russ Smith,  Kim Snyder, Cathy Summa, Ed Thompson, Kerry Williams

Guests:  Stewart Shaw

 I.  Meeting was called to order at 3:33 PM by Chair Charla Miertschin

 II.  Adoption of agenda.

Chair changed the following items on the agenda:  Remove "& University Studies (!)" from heading on item V.;  for item V. A., change spelling to Jillian;  delete Item V. D.;  add to section IX. B.  University Studies recommendation from last meeting regarding USP substitutions.

III.  Approval of minutes of December 5, 2001.

M/S  Campbell/Slowik to amend minutes of Dec 5, 2001 to state:  "The Marketing Department  had strong feelings about the University Studies Committee approval process of its flagged courses.  Russ Smith of the Marketing Department was allowed to hold the floor for  45 minutes to defend the Department's position."  Motion failed.  

M/S  Williams/Schumacher to approve minutes as distributed.  Motion Carried

IV.  Chairís report
     A.  Chairís ruling from December 5, 2001 (Item VI. D.) was out of order.  Chair's ruling regarding disapproval of flag courses withdrawn

M/S Williams/P. Johnson:  A2C2, as a subcommittee of Faculty Association Senate, will make approval/disapproval recommendations regarding flag course proposals within the university studies program.  Motion Carried.

V.  General Education & University Studies substitutions

  1. Jillian Hansen - SPED 400 Education of the Exceptional Child (3 SH) from WSU for SPED 200 Human Exceptionality (3 SH), a Different Culture Gen. Ed.  M/S Lewis/Schumacher to approve.  Motion carried. 

  2. Joanne La Shomb - PER 220 American Country Dance (1 SH)  from WSU for Basic Skills-Physical Education Activity. M/S Miller Thompson to approve.  Motion carried.

  3. Jeffrey Strickland - PYSC 250 Developmental Psychology (3 SH) from WSU for Social Science.  M/S to approve Schumacher/Lewis.  Motion carried. 

  4. Jacob Schrandt - GEOG 314 Africa (3 SH) from UW Eau Claire for Different Culture.  M/S Schumacher/MacDonald to approve.  Motion carried.

 VI. Flag course proposals

  1. Must A2C2 approve or disapprove?  This has been discharged with a previous motion by Williams/Johnson.  (Item IV. A.)

  2. Does the USP policy need to be clarified or changed? No action taken.

  3. What is the appeal process?  Chair reminded members that at any time in any approval process faculty members, groups, units, etc. may make their case to challenge a recommendation.

VII. University Studies Subcommittee (USS) report.  Subcommittee Chair recommended approval of the following courses.  Motion carried. 

     A.  USP Courses
     B.  Flag Courses
          1.  Writing Flag
                SOCW 390 Social Work Research Process & Skills (3 SH)
          2.  Oral Flag
               THAD 307 Design II Scenery & Costume (3 SH)
               THAD 309 Design II Lighting & Sound (3 SH)

               M/S  Williams/Summa to Disapprove MATH 330 Advanced Calculus I and STAT 210 Statistics as Writing flag courses.  Motion carried.

VIII.   Course/Program Proposal Subcommittee report    (No report)

 IX.  Old Business

  1. MN Transfer Curriculum

  2. University Studies recommendation from last meeting regarding USP substitutions.  The policy approved by A2C2 on December 5, 2001 prohibiting USP substitutions was approved by the senate.  The administration asked that A2C2 reconsider the absoluteness of this rule.  USS will consider this matter.

X.  New Business

XI.  Meeting adjourned at 4:45 PM