Academic Affairs and Curriculum Committee
Meeting Minutes of
April 2, 2003

 

Members Present:Susan Ballard, Larry Bergin, Barbara Boseker, Pauline Christensen, Deb Cumberland, Dan Kauffman, James Kobolt, Fred Lee, Vernon Leighton, Win Lewis, Rich MacDonald, Charla Miertschin, Pat Paulson, Dan Rand, Melanie Reap, James Reidy, Paul Schumacher, Richard Shields, Cathy Summa, Ed Thompson, Kerry Williams

 

I.††††††††† The meeting was called to order at 3:36 pm by Chair Charla Miertschin

 

II.†††††††† Adoption of agenda, adopted by consensus.

 

III.†††††† Approval of minutes of March 19, 2003. (available at http://www.winona.edu/ifo/a2c2minutes/)

m/s Summa/Boseker to approve minutes.Motion passed.

 

IV.†††††† Chairís report

††††††††††† A.††††††† No meeting on April 23, 2003.

††††††††††† B.†††††††† MnSCU program notification (added)- proposals are being submitted to a listserv, posted for 30 days.If no objection they are approved.These may be appropriate for forwarding to WSU department chairs.Chair Miertschin will look into the process for signing up for this listserv.

V.††††††† General Education Substitution Requests

††††††††††† A.††††††† Jacob Calvert - ENG 224 Bible as Literature (3 SH) from WSU for Humanities. m/s Thompson/Summa, to approve. Motion passed.

††††††††††† B.†††††††† Andrew Eichten - VENZ 3040 Anthropology: Cross-cultural Communication (3 SH) from VENUSA for Social Science.This course was taken through U of M, so this may need to be added to the request. m/s Shields/Summa. Motion passed

††††††††††† C.††††††† Aaron N. Ratz - HHP 204 Personal & Community Health (3 SH) from WSU for Basic Skills - Physical Education activities. m/s Kaufmann/Lewis, to approve. Motion passed.

††††††††††† D.††††††† Ryan Todd - GEOG 362 Geography of Canada (3 SH) from University of North Dakota for Different Culture.m/sLewis/Williams to approve. Motion failed.

 

VI.†††††† Course and Program Proposal Subcommittee (CPPS) report from March 26, 2003.Report by Win Lewis.ACEED courses were dropped from the agenda except for PROF 490.Mr. Lewis wanted to thank subcommittee for all of their help as this is his last meeting.(Thank you, Win!)

††††††††††† A.††††††† New Course Proposals

††††††††††††††††††††††† 1.†††††††† DIS 472 Business Management of Local and Wide Area Networks (3 SH), approved with amendments.

††††††††††††††††††††††† 2.†††††††† GEOS 425 Quaternary Environments (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 3.†††††††† GS 202 Cultural Diversity Lab (1-2 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 4.†††††††† PROF 490/590 Seminars and Workshops (0.5-3 SH)

††††††††††† All course proposals available for review at the A2C2 web site.

A2C2 approved the courses above.

 

VII.††††† University Studies Subcommittee (USS) report from March 26, 2003.Kerry Williams reported.

††††††††††† A.††††††† Course Requirements

††††††††††††††††††††††† 1.†††††††† Arts & Sciences Core - Humanities

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† JPN 101 Beginning Japanese I (4 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 2.†††††††† Arts & Sciences Core - Natural Science

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† CHEM 208 General, Organic, and Biochemistry I (4 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 3.†††††††† Unity & Diversity - Science & Social Policy

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ECON 315 Environmental and Natural Resource Economics (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 4.†††††††† Unity & Diversity - Contemporary Citizenship

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† MUS 298 Foundations and Principles of Music Education (3 SH)

††††††††††† B.†††††††† Flag Courses

††††††††††††††††††††††† 1.†††††††† Writing Flag

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† CMST 485 Senior Seminar in Communication (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† MTED 320 Teaching Mathematics in the Secondary School (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† SOC 418 Criminal Law & Procedure (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††† 2.†††††††† Oral Flag

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† FIN 421 Institutional Investment and Financial Markets (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ECON 499 Seminar in Economics (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† HIST 398 Topics in History with Oral Communication Emphasis (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† STAT 415 Multivariate Analysis (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† STAT 425 Modern Methods of Data Analysis (3 SH)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† SOC 491 Community Policing and Administration (3 SH)

††††††††††† 3.†††††††† Critical Analysis Flag

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† CMST 480 Communication Research Methods (3 SH)

A2C2 approved the courses above.

 

††††††††††† The following course approvals are pending due to receipt of revisions and/or web posting:

††††††††††† A.††††††† Flag Courses

††††††††††††††††††††††† 1.†††††††† Writing Flag

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† POLS 450

 

VIII.†††† Notifications

††††† A.††††††† Business Education - All AIS courses will be redesignated with a BUED prefix.Effective Fall 2003.

††††††††††† B.†††††††† Womenís Studies

††††††††††††††††††††††† WS 420 Field Experience (3 SH) - change the grading option from P/NC only to grade only

 

IX.†††††† Old Business - none

 

X.††††††† New Business - none

 

XI.†††††† Adjournment.The meeting was adjourned at 4:10 pm by Chair Charla Miertschin