H.O.P.E Academy Schedule

H.O.P.E Academy is from June 22 - June 30. You can review all events that will take place in the schedule below.

 Time  Activities Location  Comment(s) 
 6-7am Wake up; shower; dress; room care
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
7:50am Depart for Minnesota State College Southeast
Kryzsko Commons, Huff Street Bus Stop
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff, Dr. Bruno Borsari
8-11:30am ACCUPLACER and Admissions Presentation/Tours
Minnesota State College Southeast
Mr. Nate Emerson, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
11:30am
Depart Minnesota State College Southeast
Minnesota State College Southeast, Main Entrance
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff, Dr. Bruno Borsari
12-1pm Lunch Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
1-3pm Getting to Know Us: What?
Minné 334
Maud Livingston - Lead, Dr. Bruno Borsari, Mr. Nhia Yang, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott and Dr. Jodi Monerson, Mr. Anthony Anderson, H.O.P.E. Staff and Mentors
3-3:15pm
Break
Break H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
3:15-5pm Diversity, Culture and Foundations of Race and Racism 101
Minné 334
Dr. Bruno Borsari, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott, Dr. Jodi Monerson, Mr. Anthony Anderson, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
5-5:45pm Dinner Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
5:45-6pm Break Break H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
6-8pm You and the First Amendment
Minné 334
Dr. Fredrick Lee, Dr. John Campbell, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
8-9pm Daily Reflection
Minné 334
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
9-10pm Kwik Trip/Zazas with College Mentors, Room Care and Showers
Kirkland and Haake Halls
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
10pm-6am Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
Time  Activities Location  Comment(s)
6-7am Wake up; shower; dress; room care
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
8-9:15am
WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minné 363
Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222
Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
Stark B8
Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minné 239
Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am BIOL 118 - General Biology
SLC 232
Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am
POLS 330 - Race & American Politics
Minné 104
Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am Break Break H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
10:45am-12pm Group Pictures - Graduation Team
Front of Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
12-12:45pm Lunch
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
1-2:15pm ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literature
Minné 104
Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyanti Debnath
2:30-3:45pm CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287
Dr. JáHon Vance
2:30-3:45pm STAT 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm Break
Break H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
4-5:15pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities -  Kung Fu, Tai Chi and Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 and 2
Mr. Paul Stern and Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6:15pm
Dinner
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
6:15-8pm
13th - Documentary
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
8-9pm
Graduation Practice
East Hall, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
9-10pm
Kwik Trip/ZaZas/Room Care/Finish Packing/Room Checks and Showers - Graduation Team
Haake Hall Conference Room
H.O.P.E. Mentors
10pm-6am
Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Halls
H.O.P.E. Mentors and Staff

Time
Activity
Location
Participants
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
7-7:50am
Breakfast
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
7:50-8am
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
8am-12pm
Leadership Institute
East Hall, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. Sovatha Oum
12-1pm
Lunch
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
1-2:30pm
Leadership Institute Wrap-Up
East Hall, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. Sovatha Oum
2:30-3pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
3-5pm
"You Mean, There's RACE in My Movie?"
Haake Hall Conference Room
Dr. Frederick Gooding, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
5-6pm
Dinner
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
6-8pm
Get Out Your Feelings: How to Manage Your Anger and Emotions
Haake Hall Conference Room - Females
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons - Males
Mr. Keary Saffold
8-8:15pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
8:15-9pm
Get Out Your Feelings Wrap-Up and Reflections
Haake Hall Conference Room - Females
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons - Males
Mr. Keary Saffold and Mr. Anthony Anderson - Males
Mrs. Maria McLemore, Ms. Tamonna Coombs - Females
9-10pm
Break/Homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zazas/Room Care
Haake Hall Conference Room
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
10pm
Mentor Reflections
Haake Hall Conference Room
Mentors, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott and Mr. Anthony Anderson
10pm-6am
Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors

Time
Activity
Location
Participants
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
7-7:50am
Breakfast
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
7:50-8am
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
8am-12pm
Application of Manhood and Womanhood
Purple Rooms - Females
Minné 334 - Males
Mr. Bryant Smith, Mr. Thomas Berry, Mr. Anthony Anderson, Mrs. Maria McLemore-Hines, Ms. Tamonna Combs
12-1pm
Lunch
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
1-1:15pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
1:15-2:45pm
Applications of Manhood and Womanhood
Purple Rooms - Males
Minné 334 - Females
Mr. Bryant Smith, Mr. Anthony Anderson, Mrs. Maria McLemore-Hines, Ms. Tamonna Combs
2:45-3pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
3-5pm
Applications of Manhood and Womanhood - Wrap-up and panel with both females and ales
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. Bryant Smith, Mr. Anthony Anderson, Mrs. Maria McLemore-Hines, Ms. Tamonna Combs, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott, Dr. Jodi Monerson, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
5-6pm
Dinner
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
6-6:15pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
6:15-8:15pm
Muslim Culture
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. Jamal Abdur-Salaam, H.O.P.E. Students, Staff, Faculty and Mentors
8:15-9pm
Weekend Reflection
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
9-10pm
Break/homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zazas/room care and quiet hours
Haake Hall Conference Room
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors, Staff and Faculty
10pm
Mentor and staff reflections
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Mentors, Ms. Ne'Angela Scott, Mr. Anthony Anderson
10pm-6am
Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Mentors and Staff

Time
Activity
Location
Participants
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
7-7:50am
Breakfast
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
8-9:15am
WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minné 363
Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am
PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222
Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am
SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minné 239
Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
Stark B8
Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am
BIOL 118 - General Biology
SLC 232
Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am
POLS 330 - Race & American Politics
Minné 104
Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
11am-12pm
Admissions
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Sonya Hernandez, Freshman Admissions Counselor, Winona State University
12-12:45pm
Lunch
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Staff, Faculty and Mentors
12:45-1pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
1-2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literatures
Minné 104
Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyati Debnath
2:15-2:30pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
2:30-3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287
Dr. JáHon Vance
2:30-3:45pm
STATS 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm
Break
Break
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
4-5:15pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi and Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 and 2
Mr. Paul Stern, Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6pm
Dinner
Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
6-8pm
Asian American Culture
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. Nhia Yang, Xao Vang, H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors
8-9pm
Daily Reflection
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
9-10pm
Break/Homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zazas/Room care and quiet hours
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors and Staff
10pm-6am
Quiet hours
Kirkland and Haake Hall
H.O.P.E. Mentors and Staff
Time  Activities  Location  Comment(s) 
6-7am Wake up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
8-9:15am WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minne 363 Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222 Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minne 239 Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am CME 103 – Understanding Engineering
Stark B8 Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am BIOL 118 – General Biology
SLC 232 Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am POLS 330 – Race & American Politics
Minne 104 Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am Break
Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
11am-12pm Financial Aid
Purple Rooms - Kryzsko Commons Mr. Anthony Anderson, African American Cultural Liaison, Roseville High School
12-12:45pm Lunch Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
1-2:15pm ENGL 220 – Multicultural American Literatures
Minne 104 Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyanti Debnath
2:30-3:45pm CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287 Dr. Ja’Hon Vance
2:30-3:45pm STAT 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm Break Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
4-5:15pm PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities – Kung Fu, Tai Chi & Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 & 2
Mr. Paul Stern and Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6:15pm Dinner Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
6:15-8:15pm Embracing African & African American Culture
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Dr. Joseph Mbele
8:15-9pm Daily Reflection Purple Rooms, Kryzsko
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
9-10pm Break/Homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zaza’s/Room Care and Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students & Mentors
10pm-6am Quiet Hours Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E Mentors & Staff
Time  Activities  Location  Comment(s) 
6-7am Wake up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
8-9:15am WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minne 363 Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222 Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minne 239 Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am CME 103 – Understanding Engineering
Stark B8 Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am BIOL 118 – General Biology
SLC 232 Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am POLS 330 – Race & American Politics
Minne 104 Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am Break
Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
11am-12pm Scholarships
Purple Rooms - Kryzsko Commons Mr. Anthony Anderson
12-12:45pm Lunch Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
1-2:15pm ENGL 220 – Multicultural American Literatures
Minne 104 Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyanti Debnath
2:30-3:45pm CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287 Dr. Ja’Hon Vance
2:30-3:45pm STAT 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm Break Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
4-5:15pm PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities – Kung Fu, Tai Chi & Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 & 2
Mr. Paul Stern and Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6pm Dinner Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
6-8pm American Indian Culture
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Mr. William Blackwell, Executive Director of the American Indian Resource Center, Bemidji State University
8-9pm Daily Reflection Purple Rooms, Kryzsko
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
9-10pm Break/Homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zaza’s/Room Care and Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students & Mentors
10pm-6am Quiet Hours Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E Mentors & Staff
Time  Activities  Location  Comment(s) 
6-7am Wake up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
8-9:15am WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minne 363 Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222 Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minne 239 Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am CME 103 – Understanding Engineering
Stark B8 Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am BIOL 118 – General Biology
SLC 232 Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am POLS 330 – Race & American Politics
Minne 104 Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am Break
Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
11am-12pm Minority Report: A Sociological Analysis of the Impact of Power and Privilege
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons Dr. Ronald Ferguson
12-12:45pm Lunch Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
1-2:15pm ENGL 220 – Multicultural American Literatures
Minne 104 Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyanti Debnath
2:30-3:45pm CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287 Dr. Ja’Hon Vance
2:30-3:45pm STAT 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm Break Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
4-5:15pm PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities – Kung Fu, Tai Chi & Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 & 2
Mr. Paul Stern and Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6pm Dinner Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
6-8:15pm Mexican/U.S. Border Life
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Vanessa Falcon
8:15-9pm Daily Reflection Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
9-10pm Break/Homework/Graduation Team/Kwik Trip/Zaza’s/Room Care and Quiet Hours
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students & Mentors
9-10pm
H.O.P.E. Mentor Reflections
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
Ms. Ne'Angela Scott and Mr. Anthony Anderson
10pm-6am Quiet Hours Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E Mentors & Staff
Time  Activities  Location  Comment(s) 
6-7am Wake up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
7-7:50am Breakfast Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
8-9:15am WGSS 220 - Power, Privilege & Gender
Minne 363 Dr. Mary Jo Klinker
8-9:15am PESS 199 - Cultural Healthcare Disparities
IWC 222 Ms. Connie Kamara
9:30-10:45am SOC 205 - Social Interaction
Minne 239 Dr. Jennifer Chernega
9:30-10:45am CME 103 – Understanding Engineering
Stark B8 Dr. Fariborz Parsi
9:30-10:45am BIOL 118 – General Biology
SLC 232 Dr. Bruno Borsari
9:30-10:45am POLS 330 – Race & American Politics
Minne 104 Dr. Fred Lee
10:45-11am Break
Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
10:45am-12pm Group Pictures - Graduation Team
Front of Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
12-12:45pm Lunch Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E Staff, Faculty & Mentors
1-2:15pm ENGL 220 – Multicultural American Literatures
Minne 104 Dr. JáHon Vance
1-2:15pm MATH 120 - Precalculus
Gildemeister 226
Dr. Joyanti Debnath
2:30-3:45pm CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
Maxwell 287 Dr. Ja’Hon Vance
2:30-3:45pm STAT 110 - Fundamentals of Statistics
Gildemeister 226
Mr. Nate Emerson and Mr. Daniel Bernstrom
3:45-4pm Break Break H.O.P.E Students, Mentors & Staff
4-5:15pm PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities – Kung Fu, Tai Chi & Meditation
IWC 127 and Talbot Gyms 1 & 2
Mr. Paul Stern and Ms. Trish Johnson
5:15-6:15pm Dinner Jack Kane Lower Level Cafeteria, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
6:15-8pm 13th - Documentary
Purple Rooms, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students, Mentors & Staff
8-9pm Graduation Practice
East Hall, Kryzsko Commons
H.O.P.E. Students and Mentors
9-10pm Kwik Trip/Zazas/Room Care/Finish Packing/Room Checks and Showers - Graduation Team
Haake Hall Conference Room
H.O.P.E. Students & Mentors
10pm-6am Quiet Hours Kirkland and Haake Halls H.O.P.E Mentors & Staff