Inclusive Excellence Committee

A. Committee Charge: Recommend policies to promote further development and integration of university/community efforts on issues of diversity.  In particular, the Inclusive Excellence Committee will:

  • Work with related affinity groups on campus and with IPAR to identify or develop a campus climate survey to assess campus climate, student engagement and satisfaction, specifically concerning the experiences of underrepresented, underserved, historically marginalized students,  and international students;
  • Partner with IPAR to administer survey and analyze new and existing data; 
  • Develop recommendations for action to address campus climate issues emerging from data analysis; 
  • Bring forward initial recommendations to President Olson and Cabinet by April 1, 2016.**

B. Committee will elect a chairperson.
C. Term of membership is 2-3 years (students one year); terms will be staggered, ex-officio may serve indefinitely.
D. The Director of Inclusion and Diversity will call the first meeting.
E. Composition: 4 students; 4 IFO; 1 representative each from MSUAASF, MAPE, MMA, AFSCME; 8 ex officio members (AAO, Dean of Students, Director of Inclusion and Diversity, Director of Warrior Success Center, IPAR Director, Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management, the Community Liaison, one representative from Rochester.  The committee will also include one member of the Winona community, with preference for an alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar.

2017-2018 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Kubilay Gok (Sp18); 2. Wayne (Chuck) Ripley (Sp18); 3. Elissa Alzate (Sp19); 4. Kate Jenkins (Sp19)
  • 1 ASF: Rebecca Sims
  • 1 AFSCME: Thomas Cox (Sp18)
  • 1 MAPE: Vacant
  • 1 MMA:
  • 4 Students: 1. Elijah Norris-Holliday 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant
  • 8 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. Director of Inclusion and Diversity: Bruno Borsari 4. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege 5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 6. Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management: Denise McDowell; 7. Community Liaison from Rochester: Vacant 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar: Vacant

2016-2017 Membership

  • 4 IFO:  1. Colette Hyman (Spring 2017); 2. Weidong Zhang (Spring 2017); 3. Kubilay Gok (Spring 2019); 4. Wayne (Chuck) Ripley (Spring 2018)
  • 1 ASF:  Jonathan Hetzel
  • 1 AFSCME:  Thomas Cos (2016-18)
  • 1 MAPE:  Kelly Kirby
  • 1 MMA:
  • 4 Students: 1. Adam Thompson;  2. Elijah Norris-Holiday;  3. Vacant;  4. Vacant
  • 8 ex officio members:  1. AAO: Lori Mikl  2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson  3. Director of Inclusion and Diversity: Alex Hines  4. Director of Warrior Success Center:  Barb Oertel  5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda;  6. Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management: Denise McDowell;  7. Community Liaison from Rochester: vacant 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar: vacant

**Charges and deadlines generally accord with Minnesota State Diversity Work Plan 2015-16.

 

2015-2016 Membership

  • 4 IFO:1. Colette Hyman (Spring 2017); 2. Rafael Narvaez (Spring 2016); 3. Carrie Spier (Spring 2016); 4. Weidong Zhang (Spring 2017)
  • 1 ASF: Jonathan Hetzel
  • 1 AFSCME: Nicole Herold 
  • 1 MAPE: Kelly Kirby
  • 1 MMA:
  • 4 Students: 1. Elijah Norris-Holliday; 2. Theresa Lashinski; 3. Shenae Davis; 4. Vacant 
  • 8 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. Director of Inclusion and Diversity: Alex Hines 4. Director of Warrior Success Center: Barb Oertel 5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 6. Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management: Denise McDowell 7. Community Liaison from Rochester: 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar:

**Charges and deadlines generally accord with Minnesota State Diversity Work Plan 2015-16.