Schedule

H.O.P.E Academy 2018 is scheduled for June 20 - June 30, 2018. A detailed outline of daily classes, seminars, and workshops is available on the H.O.P.E Academy Schedule (PDF).

 Time  Activities
10 - 11am
Mingling, Games, etc
11:00am - 12pm
Meet with Scholars not Departing from Roseville
Family HOPE Overview and questions
12 - 1pm
Buses Arrive & Students Check-In
1 - 2pm
Lunch
2 - 3pm
H.O.P.E Scholar Orientation
3 - 3:15pm
Break
 3:15 - 5pm
 Getting to Know Us
 5 - 6pm
 Dinner
 6 - 7pm
 Winona State University Admissions
 7 - 8pm
 Admissions Campus Tour
 9 - 11pm
 Complete Move-In, Break - Kwik Trip - Zaza'a - Room Care
Time  Activities 
6-7am Wake up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
7-7:50am Breakfast
7:50am Depart for MSC-Southeast
8-8:30am Welcome and Overview
8:30-10:30am
Breakout sessions in groups of 15
10:30-11am
Wrap-up, brief PSEO overview, prizes/giveaways
11-11:30am
Depart MSC Southeast
12 - 1pm
Lunch
1-2:30pm
Diversity, Culture, Race & Inclusion
2:30 - 2:45pm
Break
2:45 - 3:45pm
Speech is My Hammer
2:45 - 3:45pm
V Element is My Hammer
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
Speech is My Hammer
4 - 5pm
V Element Dojo
5 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 8pm
H.O.P.E "The Word"
8 - 9pm
Reflections
9 - 10pm
Break - Kwik Trip - Zaza's - Room Care
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours
Time
Activity
6 - 7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7 - 8am
Breakfast
8-10am
I.M.P.A.C.T. Leadership Institute
10 - 10:15am
Break
10:15am-12pm
I.M.P.A.C.T Leadership Institute
12-1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:45pm
I.M.P.A.C.T. Leadership Institute
2:45 - 3pm
Break
3 - 5pm
I.M.P.A.C.T. Leadership Institute: The Decision
5-6pm
Dinner
6 - 6:50pm
Elsewhere Digital Art Gallery
6 - 6:50pm
Stage Combat
7 - 7:50pm
Elsewhere Digital Art Gallery
7 - 7:50pm
Stage Combat
8 - 9pm
 Reflections
9 - 10pm
 Break - Graduation Team - Kwik Trip - Zaza's - Room Care
& Quiet Hours
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7-8am
Breakfast
8 - 10am
Teamwork and Leadership Exploratory Learning
8 - 10am
Perserverance: Kayaking and Canoeing
10am - NOON
Teamwork and Leadership Exploratory Learning
10am - NOON
Perserverance: Kayaking and Canoeing
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2pm
Civic Engagement
2 - 2:15pm
Break
2:15 - 3:15pm
"Crazy Rich Asians:" The Real Deal
3:15 - 3:30
Break
3:30 - 5pm
Introduction to the Arab and Muslim World
5 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 7pm
Honoring Stonewall: 50 Years Since the First Brick
7 - 8pm
Bystander Intervention Training
8 - 9pm
Reflections
9 - 10pm
Break - Graduation Team- Kwik Trip - Zaza's -
Room Care
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7 - 7:50am
Breakfast
8 - 9:15am
BIOL 109 - Microbes & Society
8 - 9:15am
CS 101 - Exploring Creative Computing
8 - 9:15
ECON 201 - Principles of Microeconomics
9:15 - 9:30am
Break
9:30 - 10:45am
HIST 115 - Modern World History
9:30 - 10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
9:30 - 10:45am
NURS 120 - Exploring Healthcare Careers
9:30 - 10:45am
GS 330 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics: Accents, Prejudice,
and Linguistic Racism
10:45 - 11am
Break
11am - Noon
Paying for College
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literatures
1 - 2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculas
2:15 - 2:30pm
Break
2:30 - 3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
2:30 - 3:45pm
MATH 115 - College Algebra
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
PESS 144- Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activites - Yoga & Meditation
5:15 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 7:30pm
Black Culture
7:30 - 8pm
Reflections
8 - 8:30pm
Linen Exchange
8:30 - 10pm
Break - Homework - Graduation Team - Kwik Trip -
Zaza's - Room Care & Quiet Hours
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours
Time Activities 
6-7am Wake Up; Shower; Dress; and Room Care
7-7:50am Breakfast
8 - 9:15am
BIOL 109 - Microbes & Society
8 - 9:15am
CS 101 - Exploring Creative Computing
8 - 9:15am
ECON 201 - Principles of Microeconomics
9:15 - 9:30am
Break
9:30 - 10:45am
HIST 115 - Modern World History
9:30 - 10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
9:30 - 10:45am
NURS 120 - Exploring Healthcare Careers
9:30 - 10:45am
GS 330 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics: Accents,
Prejudice, and Linguistic Racism
10:45 - 11am
Break
11am - Noon
Global Connections: A Day in the Lifeof a Study Abroad Students
11am - Noon
Teaching in the 21st Century
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literature
1 - 2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculus
2:15 - 2:30pm
Break
2:30 - 3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
2:30 - 3:45pm
Math 115 - College Algebra
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Yoga & Meditation
5:15 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 7:30pm
A Brief Introduction to Latino Culture: Focusing on Mexico's
Rich Culture, Geography and History
7:30 - 8:30pm
Reflections
8:30 - 10pm
Break - Homework - Graduation Team - Kwik Trip -
Zaza's - Room Care & Quiet Hours
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7-7:50am
Breakfast
8 - 9:15am
BIOL 109 - Microbes & Society
8 - 9:15am
CS 101 - Exploring Creative Computing
8 - 9:15am
ECON 201 - Principles of Microeconomics
9:15 - 9:30am
Break
9:30 - 10:45am
HIST 115 - Modern World History
9:30 - 10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
9:30 - 10:45am
NURS 120 - Exploring Healthcare Careers
9:30 - 10:45am
GS 330 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics: Accents,
Prejudice, and Linguistic Racism
10:45 - 11am
Break
11am - Noon
Generative Listening 101
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literatitures
1 - 2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculus
2:15 - 2:30pm
Break
2:30 - 3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
2:30 - 3:45pm
Math 115 - College Algebra
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi
4 - 5pm
 PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Yoga & Meditation
5 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 7:30pm
Asian American Cultures
7:30 - 8:30pm
Reflections
8:30 - 10pm
 Break - Homework - Gradutation Team - Kwik Trip -
Zaza's - Room Care & Quiet Hours
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7-7:50am
Breakfast
8 - 9:15am
BIOL 109 - Microbes & Society
8 - 9:15am
CS 101 - Exploring Creative Computing
8 - 9:15am
ECON 201 - Principles of Microeconomics
9:15 - 9:30am
Break
9:30 - 10:45am
HIST 115 - Modern Hostory
9:30 - 10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
9:30 - 10:45am
NURS 120 - Exploring Healthcare Careers
9:30 - 10:45am
GS 330 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics: Accents,
Prejudice, and Linguistics
10:45 - 11am
Break
11 am - Noon
Academic Speak: Interpreting Language in College
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literature
1 - 2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculus
2:15 - 2:30pm
Break
2:30 - 3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
2:30 - 3:45pm
MATH 115 - College Algebra
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Yoga & Meditation
5 - 6pm
Dinner
6 - 7:30pm
American Indian Culture
7:30 - 8:30pm
Reflections
8:30 - 10pm
Break - Homework - Graduation Team- Kwik Trip -
Zaza's - Room Care & Quiet Hours
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7-7:50am
Breakfast
8 - 9:15am
BIOL 109 - Microbes & Society
8 - 9:15am
CS 101 - Exploring Creative Computing
8 - 9:15am
ECON 201 - Principles of Microeconomics
9:15 - 9:30am
Break
9:30 - 10:45am
HIST 115 - Modern World History
9:30 - 10:45am
CME 103 - Understanding Engineering
9:30 - 10:45am
NURS 120 - Exploring Healthcare Careers
9:30 - 10:45am
GS 330 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics: Accents, Prejudice,
and Linguistics Racism
10:45 - 11am
Break
11am - Noon
Group Pictures - Graduation Team
Noon - 1pm
Lunch
1 - 2:15pm
ENGL 220 - Multicultural American Literature
1 - 2:15pm
MATH 120 - Precalculus
2:15 - 2:30pm
Break
2:30 - 3:45pm
CMST 191 - Introduction to Public Speaking
2:30 - 3:45pm
MATH 115 - College Algebra
3:45 - 4pm
Break
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Kung Fu, Tai Chi
4 - 5pm
PESS 144 - Contemporary Activities - Yoga & Meditation
5 - 5:45pm
Dinner
6 - 8pm
Graduation Practice
8 - 10pm
Kwik Trip/Zaza's/Room Care/Finish Packing/Room Checks & Showers -
Graduation Team, Graduation Practice
10pm - 6am
Quiet Hours

Time
Activity
6-7am
Wake up; shower; dress; room care
7-7:50am
Breakfast
8 - 9am
Academy Evaluations/Wrap up, Last Day Reflections
9 - 10am
Graduation Practice
10 - 11:30pm
Finish Packing, Dress for Graduation, Room Check-Out
10 - 11am
Graduation Set-up
11am - Noon
Families Arrive & Family Debrief
Noon - 2pm
Graduation Ceremony
3pm
Depart from Winona State University