Student Achievements

Awards for 2012-2013:

The following English Department students received awards for 2012-2013:
 
English Department Distinguished Student Award: Alyssa Koenig
The Distinguished Student is selected by faculty vote to honor the graduating senior who has distinguished himself/herself throughout his/her academic program and has shown the most promise as a student of English.
 
Outstanding Students (University Honors Recognition--Spring Semester):
ESLT (Licensure Program): Laura Ackerwold
CALT (Licensure Program): Emily Lueck
All Other English Majors: Alyssa Koenig
Each semester, the department members select the outstanding student in each of the two licensure programs and the other English programs combined.  These students are honored at the Evening of Distinction ceremony during the week of graduation.
 
Ann and James Nichols Scholarly Paper Award: 
Winner:  Robin Kaufmann
Honorable Mention Olivia Wulf
Outstanding scholarly papers are submitted each year to a department subcommittee that then selects the best scholarly papers for this award. 
 
Sandra Adickes Outstanding Freshman Essay: 
  • Research Category:
    Tyler Peters
    Lauren Fellows
  • Non-Research Category:
    Melissa Ramos
    Janna Lenell
    All students enrolled in ENG 111 (College Reading and Writing) and ENG 112 (Research Writing) are eligible to have their essays reviewed by a department subcommittee, which selects the most outstanding essays in the categories of research and non-research.
 
Outstanding Portfolio:
All English majors are required to compile and submit a portfolio of their academic work during the semester that they graduate.  Department members review the portfolios and select the most outstanding ones for this award.

Satori Editors:
Kathryn Barrett
Elise Nelson
Abigail Peschges
Student editors of the Satori literary magazine provide leadership for selection of entries, editing, layout, and publication of the magazine.
 

Scholarships for 2012-2013:

The following students were awarded English Department scholarships for 2012-13:
 
James W. & Ann Eljenholm Nichols Scholarship:
Patience Siler
Shelby Gravenhof
 
Marion J. Deeren Scholarship:
Abigail Derkson
Shelby Gravenhof
Ana Li-Zhong
Rebecca Mueller
Marcia Ratliff
 
Augusta Nelson Memorial Scholarship:
Hannah Jones
Marcia Ratcliff
 
Darlene Radsek Scholarship:
Tabatha Hanly
 
Sylvia Bremer Memorial Scholarship:
Conner Meyers
 
Leslie & Gladys (Sanford) King Scholarship:
Emily Schendel
 
Cornwell Family Scholarship:
Elizabeth Charlton

Thomas Leuchtenberg English Scholarship
Elizabyth Ladwig

Darlene Radsek Scholarship

Emily Schendel

Connor Meyers

Alma Smith Scholarship in honor of Miss Gertrude Finch and Dr. Augusta Nelson
Connor Meyers