Student Achievements

Awards for 2013-2014:

The following English Department students received awards for 2013-2014:
 
English Department Distinguished Student Award: Marcia Ratliff
The Distinguished Student is selected by faculty vote to honor the graduating senior who has distinguished himself/herself throughout his/her academic program and has shown the most promise as a student of English.
 
Outstanding Students (University Honors Recognition--Spring Semester):
CALT: Samatha Smith
English Lit and Lang: Sophie Kaplan
English Writing: Marcia Ratliff
Each semester, the department members select the outstanding student in each of the two licensure programs and the other English programs combined.  These students are honored at the Evening of Distinction ceremony during the week of graduation.
 
Ann and James Nichols Scholarly Paper Award: 
Hannah Jones
Olivia Wolf
Outstanding scholarly papers are submitted each year to a department subcommittee that then selects the best scholarly papers for this award. 
 
Sandra Adickes Outstanding Freshman Essay: 
Dylan Young
All students enrolled in ENG 111 (College Reading and Writing) and ENG 112 (Research Writing) are eligible to have their essays reviewed by a department subcommittee, which selects the most outstanding essays in the categories of research and non-research.
Outstanding Portfolio:
Hannah Jones
Kathryn Logan
Marcia Ratliff
All English majors are required to compile and submit a portfolio of their academic work during the semester that they graduate.  Department members review the portfolios and select the most outstanding ones for this award.

Satori Editors:
Kathryn Logan
Elise Nelson
Abigail Peschges
Hannah Nickelson
Student editors of the Satori literary magazine provide leadership for selection of entries, editing, layout, and publication of the magazine.

Co-Directors for Life and Work of the Scholar Graduate Symposium:
Amy Pearson
Xueyuan Yang
Zichan Zhang

 

Scholarships for 2013-2014:

The following students were awarded English Department scholarships for 2013-14:
 
James W. & Ann Eljenholm Nichols Scholarship:
Samantha Beck
Allison Vinson
 
Marion J. Deeren Scholarship:
Christian Sopkowiak
Shelby Gravenhof
 
Augusta Nelson Memorial Scholarship:
Leah Dobihal
 
Darlene Radsek Scholarship:
Connor Meyers
 
Sylvia Bremer Memorial Scholarship:
Sarah L'Allier
 
Leslie & Gladys (Sanford) King Scholarship:
Connor Meyers
 
Cornwell Family Scholarship:
Abigail Berning