Sustainability Committee - Advisory

  1. Committee Charge: Serve as an advisory body, providing university-wide support and resources for building a strong culture of sustainability at WSU. Specifically, the Sustainability Committee coordinates the Student Green Fee project proposal and review process, and makes recommendations for funding and implementation to WSU Administration.
    The Sustainability Committee and its subcommittees are encouraged to invite guests to participate in meetings and provide information, drawing on campus and community expertise whenever appropriate.
  2. The Sustainability Director and Sustainability Studies Program Director serve as co-chairs of the Sustainability Committee. The Sustainability Director will call the first meeting each year.
  3. Term of membership is three years (except students). Terms will be staggered to help provide stability and continuity.
  4. Composition: 5 IFO, 2 ASF, 2 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Administrator, 5 Students, 1 Community Member, Ex-Officio – Sustainability Director, Sustainability Studies Program Director, plus one representative from each of the following areas: Facilities, Business Office, Dining Services, and Advancement

2017-2018 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Danilo Bojic (Sp19) 2. Candace Kairies Beatty (Sp18) 3. Michael Bowler (Sp18); 4. Bryan Matera (Sp19); 5. Michael Scholz (Sp18)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela; 2. Sarah Olcott
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Brian Ohm; 2. Liz Wilson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 5 Students: 1. Jackson Ramsland; 2. Annie Christensen;  3. Jack Smyth;  4. Connor Taylor;  5. Vacant
  • 1 Community member: 1. Tex Hawkins
  • 6 Ex-Officios:
  • Sustainability Director: Nathan Engstrom
  • Sustainability Studies Program Director: Jeanne Franz
  • Facilities Representative: Lisa Pearson
  • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
  • Dining Services Representative: Vacant
  • Advancement Representative: Ron Dempsey

2016-2017 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Joe Jackson (Spring 2017); 2. Nicole Anderson (Spring 2017); 3. Michael Bowler (Spring 2018); 4. Joan Francioni (Spring 2016); 5. Michael Scholz (Spring 2018)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela; 2. Sarah Olcott
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Brian Ohm; 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 5 Students: 1. Jackson Ramsland; 2. Kelly Kirkpatrick; 3. Elijah Norris-Holiday; 4. Megan Grochowski; 5. Vacant
  • 1 Community member: 1. Tex Hawkins
  • 6 Ex-Officios:
    • Sustainability Director: Vacant
    • Sustainability Studies Program Director: Jeanne Franz
    • Facilities Representative: Lisa Pearson
    • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
    • Dining Services Representative: Vacant
    • Advancement Representative: Ron Dempsey

2015-2016 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2016); 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2016); 3. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2016); 4. Joe Jackson (Spring 2017); 5. Nicole Anderson (Spring 2017)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela; 2. Danya Espinosa
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Brian Ohm; 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. John Ambrose; 2. Alison Bettin
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    •  University Sustainability Advisor: Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Mike Pieper
    • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
    • Dining Services Representative: Vacant
    • Advancement Representative: Vacant
  • Recorder: vacant

2014-2015 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2014) 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2014) 3. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2014) 4. Joe Jackson (Spring 2015) 5. Peggy Sannerud (Spring 2015)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela 2. Andrea Northam
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Jennifer Hoffman 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Mick Lynch
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Jesse Illian 2. vacant
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    • University Sustainability Advisor: Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Dick Lande
    • Business Office Representative: vacant
    • Dining Services Representative: Bruce Bechtel
    • Advancement Representative: Cristeen Custer
  • Recorder: vacant

2012-2013 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. James Armstrong (Spring 2014) 2. Joan Francioni (Spring 2014)  3. Bruno Borsari (Spring 2013) 4. Jeanne Franz (Spring 2014) 5. Gretchen Michlitsch (Spring 2013)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela 2. Andrea Northam
  • 2 AFSCME: 1. Jennifer Hoffman 2. Michelle Huling-Halverson
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Mick Lynch
  • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Tyler Treptow 2. Tom Gorycki
  • 5 Ex-Officios:
    • University Sustainability Advisor:  Tex Hawkins
    • Facilities Representative: Dick Lande
    • Business Office Representative: vacant
    • Dining Services Representative: Bruce Bechtel
    • Advancement Representative: Cristeen Custer
  • Recorder: vacant