All-University Committees & Task Forces

All-University Committees and Task Forces are permitted to establish sub-groups or work-groups consistent with Roberts Rules of Order. 

The last update of this roster was made on Feb. 4, 2021.

If you have questions, please contact Ingrid Spies at ISpies@winona.edu or by phone at ext. 5472.

A. Charge:

  • Advise the Director of Adult & Continuing Education and the Administration on how Adult & Continuing Education and the University can be responsive to the needs of adult learners, working professionals, and other non-traditional students;
  • Provide diverse perspectives representing various stakeholders within the service region;
  • Provide input as it relates to the planning, growth, and development of Adult & Continuing Education in keeping with the Extension Task Force recommendations.
  • The Adult & Continuing Education Advisory Council will meet two to four times per year as needed.

B. Chairmanship - to be determined at first meeting in 2011.

C. Formula for Term of Office - to be determined at first meeting in 2011.

D. The Director of Adult & Continuing Education will call the first meeting.

E. Composition: 6 IFO members (one from each college and 1 Non-teaching), 1 IFO from School of Graduate Studies;
1 COA, Director of Adult & Continuing Education; 2 Adult Learners; 2 Business-Industry partners; 1 Community/Technical College Partner; 1 Adult Entry Process Advisor; 1 WSU-Rochester Campus Representative.  


2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO members to be selected from the Faculty Adult & Continuing Education Oversight Committee: 1. Jana Craft (Sp21) 2. Kent Hansen (Sp23) 4 positions are Vacant
  • 1 IFO from Graduate Studies: Vacant
  • 1 COA: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
  • Director of Outreach and Continuing Education: Acting Director Heather Dieterman
  • 2 Adult Learners: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 2 Business-Industry Partners: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 1 Community/Technical College Partner: Vacant
  • 1 Adult Entry Program Advisor: Vacant
  • 1 WSU-Rochester Campus Representative: Jeanine Gangeness

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO members to be selected from the Faculty Adult & Continuing Education Oversight Committee: Mitchell Moore
  • 1 IFO from Graduate Studies: Vacant
  • 1 COA: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
  • Director of Outreach and Continuing Education: Linda Kingston
  • 2 Adult Learners: 1. Vacant 2 Vacant
  • 2 Business-Industry Partners: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 1 Community/Technical College Partner: Vacant
  • 1 Adult Entry Program Advisor: Vacant
  • 1 WSU-Rochester Campus Representative: Vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 6 IFO members to be selected from the Faculty Adult & Continuing Education Oversight Committee: Vacant
  • 1 IFO from Graduate Studies: Vacant
  • 1 COA: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
  • Director of Adult & Continuing Education: Linda Kingston
  • 2 Adult Learners: 1. Vacant 2 Vacant
  • 2 Business-Industry Partners: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 1 Community/Technical College Partner: Vacant
  • 1 Adult Entry Process Advisor: Vacant
  • 1 WSU-Rochester Campus Representative: Vacant

Committee Charge

  1. 1. Coordinate all activities for the graduation ceremony held at the end of the academic
    year.
    2. Review nominations of candidates for honorary degrees and make recommendations
    to the President.
  2. Administration will appoint a chairperson.
  3. There is no formula for the term of office.
  4. Representative for VP for Academic Affairs will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition:6 IFO (one from each college and one from non-teaching faculty), 2 ASF, 3 AFSCME,1 MAPE, 2 Council of Administrators, 3 Students,1 Coalition, Representative for Provost/VP for Academic Affairs (5 Ex-Officio: Director of WSU Bands, Facilities Services Representative, Technical Director/Stage Setup, Public Information Director and Creative Services Representative)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO (one from each college and one none-teaching faculty): 1. Michael Scholz (Liberal Arts) 2. Barbara Holmes (Education) 3. Vacant (Business) 4. Hannah Leverentz-Culp (Science and Engineering) 5. Diane Forsyth (Nursing) 6. Vacant (Non-Teaching)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Paul Stern (FY22) 2. DeAnna Goddard (FY21)
  • 3 AFSCME: 1. Whitney Rolbiecki 2. Vacant 3. Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Jeanine Gangeness 2. Julie Anderson
  • 3 Students: 1. Calli Roers 2. Vacant 3. Vacant
  • 1 Coalition: Alex Sedlmayr
  • Representative for VP for Academic Affairs: Julie Lutz
  • 5 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of WSU Bands: Melanie Brooks 2. Facilities Services: 1. Mike Christensen; 2. Vacant 3. Technical Director, Stage Setup: Vacant 4. Public Information Director: Andrea Northam 5. Creative Services Representative: Pat Malotka
  • Recorder: Kristine Benjamin

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO (one from each college and one non-teaching faculty): 1.Michael Scholz (Sp20) (Liberal Arts) 2.Vacant (Education) 3. Vacant (Business) 4. Hannah Leverentz-Culp (SP20) (Science and Engineering) 5. Diane Forsyth (SP20) (Nursing) Sandra Herron (SP20) (Nursing) 6. Vacant (Non-Teaching)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Lindsay Marosi-Kramer (FY20) 2. Rick Pospichal
  • 3 AFSCME: 1. Whitney Rolbiecki 2. Barb Ramer 3. Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Jeanine Gangeness 2. Hamid Akbari
  • 3 Students: 1. Andrew Pliner 2. Chad Herbst  3. Vacant
  • 1 Coalition: Alex Sedlmayr
  • Representative for VP for Academic Affairs: Julie Lutz
  • 5 Ex-Officio:
    1. Director of WSU Bands: Melanie Brooks 2. Facilities Services: 1. Mike Christensen; 2. Vacant
    3. Technical Director, Stage Setup:
    Vacant 4. Public Information Director: Andrea Northam
    5. Creative Services Representative: Pat Malotka
  • Recorder: Kristine Tibor

2018-2019 Membership

  • 6 IFO (one from each college and one non-teaching faculty): 1.Michael Scholz (Liberal Arts) 2.Vacant (Education) 3. Vacant (Business) 4. Hannah Leverentz (Science and Engineering) 5. Diane Forsyth (Nursing) 6. Vacant (Non-Teaching)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Lori Beseler 2. Paul Stern
  • 3 AFSCME: 1. Patricia Cichosz 2. Whitney Rolbiecki 2. Barb Ramer
  • 1 MAPE: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Hamid Akbari  2. Jeanine Gangeness
  • 3 Students: 1. Marissa Roen 2. Austin Gillitzer 3. Jessi Harvey Rigby
  • 1 Coalition: Alex Sedlmayr
  • Representative for VP for Academic Affairs: Julie Lutz
  • 5 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of WSU Bands: Melanie Brooks
    2. Facilities Services: 1. Mike Christensen 2. Thomas Cox
    3. Technical Director, Stage Setup: Vacant
    4. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam
    5. Creative Services Representative: Pat Malotka
  • Recorder: Kristine Tibor
Mission: Enhance student advising for all students at all academic levels
A. Charge:
  • Research best practices in advising and develop specific recommendations for strengthening advising. 
  • Identify campus-specific training and professional development needs and programming for advisors.
  • Promote and/or assist with the implementation of advising-related initiatives and professional development. 
  • Promote the enhancement of a culture of advising excellence recognition across the University.
B. Chair: 1 committee member (to be selected by the committee) C. Term of Membership: 2-year terms (staggered terms when possible)
D. Meeting Notification:
  • When no Chair is identified: Office of Vice President for Student Life and Development will convene a meeting(s).
  • When a Chair is identified: The Chair will convene meetings
E. Composition: 
  • 5 IFO Members 
  • 2 MSUAASF Members
  • 1 MAPE Member 
  • 1 AFSCME Member 
  • 1 MMA Member 
  • 3 WSU Student Association Members 
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (or staff appointee) 
  • Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life (or staff appointee)
  • Director of Warrior Success Center (Ex-Officio) 
  • Chief Information Officer (Ex-Officio) 
  • IPAR Director (Ex-Officio)
  • AVP of Adult & Continuing Education (Ex-Officio)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 5 IFO Members: 1). Sara Hein (Sp21) 2). Amy Hermodson (Sp21) 3). Jessica Siebenbruner (Sp21) 4). Vacant 5). Vacant
  • 2 MSUAASF Members: 1). Elizabeth Twiton (Chair) 2). Katie Sacia
  • 1 MAPE Member: 1). Vacant
  • 1 AFSCME Member: 1). Renee Stowell
  • 1 MMA Member: 1). Vacant
  • 3 WSU Student Association Members: 1). Wesley Holm  2). Denilzo Baltazar Gonzalez 3). Syerayh Mulhern-Allred
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (or staff appointee): Ted Reilly
  • Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life (or staff appointee): Denise McDowell
  • Director of Warrior Success Center (Ex-Officio): Ron Strege
  • Chief Information Officer (Ex-Officio): Kenneth Janz
  • IPAR Director (Ex-Officio): Eri Fujieda
  • AVP of Adult & Continuing Education (Ex-Officio): Vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 5 IFO Members: 1). Sara Hein (SP201 2). Connie Mettille (SP21) 3). Jessica Siebenbruner (Chair) (Sp20); 4). Jim Williams (SP20); 5). Nancee Wozney (SP20)
  • 2 MSUAASF Members: Elizabeth Twiton, Jill Quandt (SP20)
  • 1 MAPE Member: 1). Vacant
  • 1 AFSCME Member: 1). Renee Stowell
  • 1 MMA Member: 1). Vacant
  • 3 WSU Student Association Members: 1). Janae Mann 2). Eric Schulz 3). Katrina Pfaffenbach
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (or staff appointee): Ted Reilly
  • Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life (or staff appointee): Denise McDowell
  • Director of Warrior Success Center (Ex-Officio): Ron Strege
  • Chief Information Officer (Ex-Officio): Kenneth Janz
  • IPAR Director (Ex-Officio): Eri Fujieda
  • AVP of Adult & Continuing Education (Ex-Officio): Linda Kingston

2018-2019 Membership

  • 5 IFO Members:    1). Sara Hein (Spring 2019);   2). Amy Hermodson (Spring 2019);   3). Jessica Siebenbruner (Chair) (Spring 2020);  4). Jim Williams (Spring 2020);  5). Nancee Wozney (Spring 2020)
  • 2 MSUAASF Members: Elizabeth Twiton, Jill Quandt
  • 1 MAPE Member:  1).  Vacant
  • 1 AFSCME Member: 1).  Vacant
  • 1 MMA Member:  1).  Vacant
  • 3 WSU Student Association Members:  1).  Vacant; 2).  Vacant; 3).  Vacant
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (or staff appointee):  Patricia Rogers
  • Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life (or staff appointee):  Denise McDowell
  • Director of Warrior Success Center (Ex-Officio):  Ron Strege
  • Chief Information Officer (Ex-Officio):  Kenneth Janz
  • IPAR Director (Ex-Officio):  Eri Fujieda
  • AVP of Adult & Continuing Education (Ex-Officio):  Linda Kingston

A. Committee Charge: Make recommendations to the President on all matters relating to AA/EO policy; coordinate and implement AA programs and procedures for the university; and review and make recommendations on all matters relating to Title IX compliance. In particular, this committee will:

  • Review policies and procedures for recruiting, hiring, and retaining faculty and staff;
  • Develop recommendations to improve recruitment, hiring and retention of faculty and staff from historically marginalized groups through collaborative work across campus;
  • Bring forward initial recommendations to President Olson and Cabinet by April 1, 2016.**

B. Committee will elect a chairperson.
C. Term of membership is 2-3 years (students one year); terms will be staggered, ex-officio may serve indefinitely.
D. The Affirmative Action Officer will call the first meeting.
E. Composition: 4 students; 4 IFO; 1 representative each from MSUAASF, MAPE, MMA, AFSCME; 6 ex officio members (AAO, Dean of Students, AVP of Equity & Inclusive Excellence, Athletic Director, Director of Access Services, Assistant Athletic Director)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1). Kara Lindaman 2). Connie Mettille 3). Michael Klein 4). Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Kate Noelke (FY22)
  • 1 AFSCME: Linda Waldo
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 4 Students: 1. Mikayla Yang 2). Sofiya Podberetskaya 3). Grace A. Wagner 4). Vacant
  • 6 ex officio members:
    • 1. AAO: Lori Mikl
    • 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • 3. AVP of Equity & Inclusive Excellence: Jonathan Locust
    • 4. Athletic Director: Eric Schoh
    • 5. Director of Access Services: Vacant
    • 6. Assistant Athletic Director: Melanie Brunsdon

2019-2020 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1). Kara Lindaman (SP21); 2). Connie Mettille (Sp21) 3). Kubilay Gok (SP20); 4). Samuel Tsegai (SP20)
  • 1 ASF: NeAngela Scott
  • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm (Spring 2021)
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 4 Students: 1. Katie Wilson 2. Jessi Harvey Rigby 3. Grace Wagner 4. Mikayla Yang
  • 6 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
  • 3. Director of Inclusion and Diversity: Jonathan Locust 4. Athletic Director: Eric Schoh 5. Director of Access Services: Vacant 6). Assistant Athletic Director: Melanie Brunsdon

 

2018-2019 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1). Kara Lindaman (Spring 2019); 2). Connie Mettille (Spring 2019) 3). Kubilay Gok (Spring 20); 4). Samuel Tsegai (Spring 20)
  • 1 ASF: Vacant
  • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm (Spring 2021)
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 MMA:
  • 4 Students: 1. Lexie Adamsky, 2. Mercedes Williams, 3. Jacob Hansen, 4. Isabel Youngbauer
  • 6 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. Director of Inclusion and Diversity: Jonathan Locust 4. Athletic Director: Eric Schoh
    5. Director of Access Services: Nancy Dumke 6). Assistant Athletic Director: Melanie Brunsdon
  1. Committee Charge:
    1. Provide input and direction for a faculty and staff annual fund drive.
    2. Set dollar and participation goals for annual campaign.
    3. Plan program and establish procedures for implementing an annual drive for faculty
    and staff.
    4. Provide publicity for the drive.
    5. Identify individuals to serve as division chairs and solicitors.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson or co-chairs.
  3. Terms of office to be reviewed by each bargaining unit on an annual basis.
  4. The Assistant Director of Annual Giving will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: 1 IFO, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Council of Administrators,1 Student, 3 representatives from the retired unclassified and classified staff to be selected by the President, 1 representative from the WSU Foundation, Assistant Director of Annual Giving.

2020-2021

  • 1 IFO: Jennifer Ma
  • 1 ASF: Sarah Olcott (FY21)
  • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm, co-chair
  • 1 MAPE: Sue Groth, co-chair
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
  • 1 Student: Vacant
  • 3 Unclassified/Classified Retiree co-reps (selected by Pres.): 1. Serena Holstad; 2. Joanne Rosczyk; 3. Barbara Oertel
  • 1 WSU Foundation Representative: Rill Reuter
  • Assistant Director of Annual Giving: Kayleen Berwick
  • Recorder: Kayleen Berwick

2019-2020

  • 1 IFO: Jennifer Ma (SP20)
  • 1 ASF: Rick Posichal
  • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm, co-chair
  • 1 MAPE: Sue Groth, co-chair
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Vacants
  • 1 Student: Drew Christensen
  • 3 Unclassified/Classified Retiree co-reps (selected by Pres.): 1. Serena Holstad; 2. Joanne Rosczyk; 3. Brian Aldrich
  • 1 WSU Foundation Representative: Rill Reuter
  • Assistant Director of Annual Giving: Matthew Ohs
  • Recorder: Kayleen Berwick

2018-2019 Membership

  • 1 IFO: Jennifer Ma
  • 1 ASF: Sarah Olcott
  • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm, co-chair
  • 1 MAPE: Sue Groth, co-chair
  • 1 Council of Administrators: 1.Hamid Akbari
  • 1 Student: Chad Herbst
  • 3 Unclassified/Classified Retiree co-reps (selected by Pres.): 1. Serena Holstad; 2. Joanne Rosczyk; 3. Brian Aldrich
  • 1 WSU Foundation Representative: vacant
  • Assistant Director of Annual Giving: Matthew Ohs
  • Recorder: Vacant

A. Committee Charge: The Winona State University Policy Committee is a standing committee of the University. Its role is to help ensure that new or revised University policies follow an approved format and process, and are approved by the appropriate or assigned University Officer.

B.  Composition: 3 IFO, 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 MMA, 2 Council of Administrators, 2 Students (one graduate student, if possible), (Ex-Officio: Provost or Designee; Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life or Designee, Director of Human Resources or Designee, Legal Affairs).,

2020-2021 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Patrick Clipsham (Sp21) 2. Barbara Holmes (Sp21) 3. Matther Hyle (Sp21)
  • 2 ASF: 1. George Micalone (FY22) 2. Tania Schmidt (FY21)
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Robin Delong
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Charla Miertschin 2. Dan Kirk
  • 4 Students (One graduate student, if possible):1. Vacant 2. Vacant 3. Vacant 4. Vacant
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Provost or Designee: Designee: Darrell Newton
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life or Designee: Denise McDowell
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Director of Human Resources or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl

2019-2020 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Matthew Hyle (SP20) 2. Patrick Clipsham (Sp20) 3. Jodi Olson (Sp20)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Paul Stern (SP20); 2. Tania Schmidt
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Toby Schmidt (Chair)
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Charla Miertschin 2. Linda Kingston
  • 4 Students (One graduate student, if possible):1. Nicole Ruhland 2. Abigail Oldenberg 3. Vacant 4. Vacant
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Provost or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Vice President for Student Life & Development or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Director of Human Resources or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Legal Affairs

 

2018-2019 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Robert Howman (Sp19); 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant;
  • 2 ASF: 1. Paul Stern; 2. Alex Kromminga-Chair
  • 1 AFSCME: Christina Pruka (Rochester Campus)
  • 1 MAPE: Robin Delong
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Charla Miertschin 2. Linda Kingston
  • 4 Students (One graduate student, if possible):1.Amanda Van Den Berg; 2.Eliza Whit-Pentony; 3. McKenzie Koepp; 4. Vacant
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Provost or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Vice President for Student Life & Development or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Director of Human Resources or Designee
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Legal Affairs
  1. Committee Charge: Review technology initiatives, assess technology use and recommend policy and resource utilization.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of membership is 3 years (except students); terms will be staggered.
  4. Chief Information Officer will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: 5 IFO, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 2 MAPE, 1 Deans' Council, 1 MMA, 2 Students (2 Ex-Officio: Teaching, Learning & Technology Services Director and Chief Information Officer)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Lawrence Schrenk (Sp21) 2. Joseph West (Sp21) 3. Vacant 4. Vacant 5. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Doug Westerman (FY22)
  • 1 AFSCME: Dustin Tollefsrud (Sp21)
  • 2 MAPE: 1. Travis Norman; 2. Lori Mjoen
  • 1 Deans' Council: Charla Miertschin
  • 1 MMA: Robin Honken 
  • 2 Students: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 2 Ex-Officio: 1. Teaching, Learning & Technology Services Director: Ken Graetz 2. Chief Information Officer: Ken Janz
  • Staff: vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Vacant 2. Vernon Leighton (Sp20) 3. Gregory Richard (Sp20) 4. Vacant 5). Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Matthew Ohs (SP20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Dustin Tollefsrud (Sp21)
  • 2 MAPE: 1. Travis Norman; 2. Lori Mjoen
  • 1 Deans' Council: Charla Miertschin
  • 1 MMA: Robin Honken
  • 2 Students: 1. Lizzie Casey 2. Vacant
  • 2 Ex-Officio: 1. Teaching, Learning & Technology Services Director: Ken Graetz
    2. Chief Information Officer: Ken Janz
  • Staff: vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Pingping Zhang (Sp19) 2. Vernon Leighton (Sp20) 3. Gregory Richard (Sp20) 4. Vacant 5). Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Matthew Ohs
  • 1 AFSCME: Dustin Tollefsrud (Sp21)
  • 2 MAPE: 1. Travis Norman; 2. Lori Mjoen
  • 1 Deans' Council: Charla Miertschin
  • 1 MMA: Tom Hill
  • 2 Students: 1. Lizzie Casey 2.Nick DeMaris
  • 2 Ex-Officio: 1. Teaching, Learning & Technology Services Director: Ken Graetz 2. Chief Information Officer: Ken Janz
  • Staff: vacant
A. Committee Charge: The committee will provide vision, oversight, and advice regarding the development and funding of the WSU campus and its allied properties as a regional Landscape Arboretum to support public enjoyment, education and scientific study. The recommendations of the committee are advisory and do not supersede the authority of the WSU Administration in all matters relating to campus properties.

B. Committee will elect two chairpersons to serve 2-year appointments.

C. There is no formula for the terms of office.

D. Arboretum Director will call the first meeting.

E. Composition: 3 IFO, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 MMA, 2 Students, 3 Community Members, Landscape Services & Arboretum Director, WSU Land Steward, 3 Ex Officio members: VP University Advancement, Assistant V.P. of Facilities Services, and WSU Sustainability Coordinator. (An Ex-Officio member may send a designee to represent them, if necessary.)

All Committee members should have an interest in, responsibility for and/or expertise in horticulture and landscape development. Additional ad hoc members may be invited as the need for specialized expertise arises in order to achieve the Committee's charge, mission and goals.

2020-2021 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Allison Quam (Sp21) 2. Melanie Reap (Sp21) 3. Peter Knopick (Sp21)
  • 1 ASF: Cindy Jokela (FY22)
  • 1 AFSCME: Willem du Preez
  • 1 MAPE: John Yearous
  • 1 MMA: Patricia Malotka
  • 2 Students: 1. Mikayla Cup 2. Willard Huyck
  • 3 Community Members: 1. Nancy Reynolds; 2. Tom Hoffmann; 3. Roberta Bumann
  • Landscape Services & Arboretum Director: Nathan Anderson (co-chair)
  • Assistant VP of Facilities Services: James Goblirsch
  • VP University Advancement: Charla Miertschin
  • WSU Land Steward: Amy Runck (co-chair)
  • WSU Sustainability Coordinator: Nathan Engstrom

2019-2020 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Allison Quam (Sp20) Co-Chair, 2. Matthew Lindaman (SP20) 3. Melanie Reap (SP20)
  • 1 ASF: Cindy Jokela (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Pattie Thompson
  • 1 MAPE: John Yearous (Interim co-chair)
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 2 Students: 1. Rachel Taylor 2. Austin Gillitzer
  • 3 Community Members: 1. Nancy Reynolds; 2. Tom Hoffmann; 3. Roberta Bumann
  • Landscape Services & Arboretum Director: Vacant
  • Assistant VP of Facilities Services: James Goblirsch
  • VP University Advancement: Charla Miertschin
  • WSU Land Steward: Amy Runck (co-chair)
  • WSU Sustainability Coordinator: Nathan Engstrom

 

2018-2019 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Allison Quam (Sp19) Co-Chair, 2. Matthew Lindaman 3. Jonathan Mauser
  • 1 ASF: Charlie Opatz (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Mindy Huling-Halvorson
  • 1 MAPE: John Yearous (Interim co-chair)
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 2 Students: 1. Logan Wescott 2. Tom Cameron 
  • 3 Community Members: 1. Nancy Reynolds; 2. Tom Hoffmann; 3. Roberta Bumann
  • Landscape Services & Arboretum Director: Vacant
  • Assistant VP of Facilities Services: James Goblirsch
  • VP University Advancement: Ron Dempsey
  • WSU Land Steward: Amy Runck (Sp19)
  • WSU Sustainability Coordinator: Nathan Engstrom

A. Charge:

  1. The Arts Collection Committee (ACC) will work collaboratively with the WSU campus community to guide the acquisition, appropriate display and storage, and eventual deaccession (when appropriate) of arts and cultural objects of historic, aesthetic, and educational value.
  2. The ACC shall review the Report of the Arts Policy Task Force, examine relevant policies and practices of institutions comparable to WSU and make recommendations to the President.

B. Dean of Liberal Arts will call the first meeting.

C. Composition: 6 IFO (1 preferred from each college and non-teaching), 1 Deans Council, 1 Development Officer from Advancement, 2 Student Representatives, 1 Ex-Officio (WSU Arts Administrator)

 2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO (1 preferred from each college and non-teaching): 1 Rafael Narvaez (College of Liberal Arts) Sp22; 2. Robin DeVinney, (College of Science & Engineering) Sp23; 3. Kendall Larson (Library & Information Services) Sp21; 4; Jodi Saunders (College of Education) Sp21 5. Megan Anibas (College of Health Services and Nursing) Sp22 6. Vacant (College of Business) 
  • 1 ASF: Tyler Treptow-Bowman
  • 1 Deans Council: Peter Miene
  • 1 Development Officer from Advancement: Robert Christiano
  • 2 Student Representatives: 1. Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 1 Ex-Officio: 1. Roger Boulay
  • Staff: Vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO (1 preferred from each college and non-teaching): 1 Rafael Narvaez (College of Liberal Arts) Sp22; 2. Robin DeVinney, (College of Science & Engineering) Sp20; 3. Kendall Larson (Library & Information Services) Sp21; 4; Jodi Saunders (College of Education) Sp21 5.Megan Anibas (College of Health Services and Nursing) Sp22 6. Ryan White (College of Business) Sp20
  • 1 ASF: Tyler Treptow-Bowman
  • 1 Deans Council: Peter Miene
  • 1 Development Officer from Advancement: Robert Christiano
  • 2 Student Representatives: 1. Abigail Palmer; 2. Vacant
  • 1 Ex-Officio: 1. Roger Boulay
  • Staff: Vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 6 IFO (1 preferred from each college and non-teaching): 1 Mary Hudgens Henderson (College of Liberal Arts) Sp19; 2. Robin DeVinney, (College of Science & Engineering) Sp20; 3. Kendall Larson (Library & Information Services) Sp21; 4; Jodi Saunders (College of Education) Sp21 5.Vacant; 6. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Kim Zeiher
  • 1 Deans Council: Peter Miene
  • 1 Development Officer from Advancement: Robert Christiano
  • 2 Student Representatives: 1. Wesley Holm; 2. Logan Wescot
  • 1 Ex-Officio: 1. Roger Boulay
  • Staff: Kathleen Peterson
  1. Committee Charge: The committee plans the academic year calendar for printing in the University catalogs, both undergraduate and graduate, as well as for distribution to all university office. The calendar must be approved by each constituent group on campus before being sent to the President for approval.
  2. The chairperson shall be the Provost/VP for Academic Affairs.
  3. There is no formula for the term of office.
  4. Provost/VP for Academic Affairs will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: 4 IFO (one the A2C2 Chair), 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Council of Administrators, 2 Students, 1 Winona State university - Rochester, Provost/VP for Academic Affairs (or Designee), (1 Ex-Officio: Registrar or Designee)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Craig Upright (Office A2C2); 2. Amanda Brouwer; 3. Myles Weber; 4. Kathryn Frie (Sp21)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Mari Livingston 2. Amy Meyer
  • 1 AFSCME: Whitney Rolbiecki
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Malorie Olson 2. Vacant
  • 1 Winona State University - Rochester: Kristi Ziegler
  • Provost/VP for Academic Affairs and Chair: Darrell Newton, chair
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Registrar or Designee: Tania Schmidt
  • Recorder: Julie Lutz

2019-2020 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Craig Upright (Office A2C2); 2. Amanda Brouwer (Sp20); 3. Myles Weber (Sp20); 4. Megan Anibas (Sp20)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Emily Meyer (FY20); 2. Amy Meyer
  • 1 AFSCME: Whitney Rolbiecki
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Peter Miene
  • 2 Students: 1. Alexis Nick 2. Malorie Olson
  • 1 Winona State University - Rochester: Kristi Ziegler
  • Provost/VP for Academic Affairs and Chair: Ted Reilly, chair
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Registrar or Designee: Tania Schmidt
  • Recorder: Julie Lutz

2018-2019 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Craig Upright (Office A2C2); 2. Amanda Brouwer (Sp19); 3. Myles Weber (Sp19); 4. Edward (Ted) Wilson (Sp19)
  • 2 ASF: 1. Kate Parsi; 2. Kate Noelke
  • 1 AFSCME: Kathy Mahlke
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Charla Miertschin
  • 2 Students: 1. Rachel Ferrington 2. Vacant
  • 1 Winona State University - Rochester: Kristi Ziegler
  • Provost/VP for Academic Affairs and Chair: Patricia Rogers, chair
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Registrar or Designee: Tania Schmidt
  • Recorder: Julie Lutz
  1. Committee Charge: Advise on strategies to optimize enrollment for the university.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of membership is 3 years (except students); terms will be staggered.
  4. The VP Student Life & Development will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: 3 IFO, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Deans' Council, 2 Students (7 Ex-Officio: Director of Admissions, Director of Warrior Success Center, Director of IPAR, International Studies representative, AVP of Equity & Inclusive Excellence, VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life and AVP Marketing and Communication)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Sara Hein (Sp23) 2. Erika Pinter (Sp21) 3. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: 1. Misun Bormann (FY22)  
  • 1 AFSCME: 1. Nadia Miranda 
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Vacant
  • 1 Deans' Council: Ted Reilly
  • 2 Students: 1.Vacant 2. Vacant
  • 7 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Admissions: Kendra Weber
    2. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege
    3. Director of IPAR: Eri Fujieda (Chair)
    4. International Studies rep: Kit Klepinger
    5. AVP of Equity & Inclusive Excellence: Jonathan Locust
    6. VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life: Denise McDowell
    7. AVP Marketing and Communication: Andrea Northam
  • Co-Staff: Vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 3 IFO: 1. Sara Hein (Sp20) 2. John Johanson (Sp21) 3. Matthew Lindaman (SP22)
  • 1 ASF: 1. Brandon Douglas
  • 1 AFSCME: 1. Nadia Miranda (Sp20)
  • 1 Deans' Council: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest, Co-Chair
  • 2 Students: 1. Ben Ellgen 2. Katie Braunwarth
  • 7 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Admissions: Brian Jicinsky
    2. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege, Co-Chair
    3. Director of IPAR: Eri Fujieda
    4. International Studies rep: Kit Klepinger
    5. Director of the Inclusion and Diversity Office: Jonathan Locust
    6. VP for Student Life and Development: Denise McDowell
    7. AVP Marketing and Communication: Andrea Northam
  • Co-Staff: Vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 1 ASF: 1. Rick Pospichal
  • 3 IFO: 1. Sara Hein (Sp20) 2. Russell Dennison (Sp19) 3. John Johanson (Sp21)
  • 1 AFSCME: 1. Nadia Miranda
  • 1 MAPE: Scott Guthrie
  • 1 Deans' Council:Peter Miene
  • 2 Students: 1. Nick DeMaris 2. McKenzie Koepp
  • 7 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Admissions: Brian Jicinsky
    2. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege
    3. Director of IPAR: Eri Fujieda
    4. International Studies rep: Kemale Pinar
    5. Director of the Inclusion and Diversity Office: Jonathan Locust
    6. VP for Student Life and Development: Denise McDowell
    7. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam
  • Co-Staff: Vacant

A. Charge: 

  1. Follow the Equity by Design framework and collect, analyze, and interpret data to promote a better understanding of why the current gaps are occurring and to provide best practices for measuring progress toward closing the gaps and to close the equity gaps identified in the Minnesota State Equity by 2030.
Tasks:
  1. Participate in Equity by Design training sessions offered by the Minnesota State System Office of Equity and Inclusion and develop competence in the Equity by Design methodology.
  2. Following the Equity by Design methodology,
    • Review and assess the currently available data on equity gaps at WSU (by race/ethnicity, socio-  economic status, and first-generation status) and identify what additional data may be needed to better understand why the current gaps are occurring;
    • Identify best practices of measuring the progress toward closing the gaps and determine what additional data may be needed at WSU for more effective monitoring; 
    • Conduct a national scan of best practices to learn how other institutions across the nation have addressed equity gaps and identify how we would assess whether these practices might be effective at WSU;
  3. Brainstorm ideas about how WSU might engage with K-12 partners in data- informed practices toward helping all students be prepared for success at WSU.
Primary Focus: Undergraduate, degree-seeking

Students Report: December 2021

Co-Chairs: To be elected at the first meeting.

Composition: 5 IFO, 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 MMA, 2 COA (AVP-Inclusive Excellence, Associate Provost/AVPAA), 2 Student Senate, 3 Ex-Officio (IFO President, IPAR Director, Warrior Success Center Director)


2020-2021 Membership
  • 5 IFO: 1. Patrick Clipsham; 2. Sandra Herron; 3. Myoung Lee; 4. Joseph West; 5. Robert Wolf
  • 2 ASF: 1. Stephanie Bohlman; 2. Misun Bormann
  • 1 AFSCME: 1. Sam Zierden
  • 1 MAPE: 1. Travis Norman
  • 1 MMA: 1. David Gresham
  • 2 COA: 1. Jonathan Locust (co-chair); 2. Ted Reilly
  • 2 Student Senate: 1. Vacant; 2. Vacant
  • Ex-Officio: 1. Jennifer Chernega (co-chair); 2. Eri Fujeda (co-chair); 3. Ron Strege
  • Committee Charge:

    Advise and make recommendations to administration and the university community regarding issues, plans, projects, policies, and decisions related to facilities (including space utilization and parking appeals) and financial resource development and use.

    This committee also ensures accurate and timely communication of financial and facility information to and from the University community.

  • Co-Chairs: 1 selected by administration; 1 selected by committee
  • Term of Office:
  • Administration will call the first meeting.

Composition: 6 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MMA, 1 MAPE, 2 COA, 2 Students, (3 Ex-Officio: Director of Construction, Registrar, Budget Director)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Sandra Herron (Sp22) 2. Vernon Leighton (Sp23) 3. Patrick Paulson (Sp21) 4. Charles Schreiber (Sp22) 5. Nicole Williams 6. Gretchen Michlitsch (Sp21)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Tracy Rahim 2. Mark Bambanek 3. Kristi Ziegler (FY21)
  • 1 AFSCME: Whitney Rolbiecki
  • 1 MMA: Pat Malotka
  • 1 MAPE: Paul Omdal
  • VP Finance and Administration: Scott Ellinghuysen (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Peter Miene 2. Jonathan Locust
  • 2 Students: 1. Grace Wagner 2. Drew Christensen
  • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Construction: Tim Matthees; 2. Registrar: Tania Schmidt; 3. Budget Director: Stacey Matthees
  • Staff: Kelsey Breer

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Russell Dennison (Sp20); 2. Patrick Paulson (Sp21); 3. Nicole Williams (Sp21); 4. Sandra Herron SP(22) 5. Charles Schreiber (SP22) 6. Gretchen Michlitsch (Sp20)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Tracy Rahim (FY20) 2. Mark Bambanek 3. Rick Pospichal
  • 1 AFSCME: Marilyn Ezdon
  • 1 MMA: Pat Malotka
  • 1 MAPE: Paul Omdal
  • VP Finance and Administration: Scott Ellinghuysen (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Peter Miene 2. Jonathan Locust
  • 2 Students: 1. Grace Wagner; 2. Robert Beal-Lancaster
  • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Construction: Tim Matthees; 2. Registrar: Tania Schmidt; 3. Budget Director: Stacey Matthees
  • Staff: Kelsey Breer

2018-2019 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Russell Dennison (Sp20); 2. Charles Schreiber (Sp19); 3. Patrick Paulson (Sp21); 4. Nicole Williams (Sp21); 5. Vacant; 6. Vacant
  • 3 ASF: 1. Tracy Rahim (FY20) 2. Paula Scheevel 3. Mark Bambanek
  • 1 AFSCME: Marilyn Ezdon
  • 1 MMA: Karen Krause
  • 1 MAPE: Paul Omdal
  • VP Finance and Administration: Scott Ellinghuysen (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Hamid Akbari 2. Linda Kingston
  • 2 Students: 1. Amanda Van Den Berg 2. Janae Mann
  • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Director of Construction: Tim Matthees; 2. Registrar: Tania Schmidt; 3. Budget Director: Stacey Matthees
  • Staff: Kelsey Breer
  1. Committee Charge: Serve as advocate for an exceptional graduate student experience. Provide feedback and recommendations on policies and procedures impacting graduate student experiences to the Dean for the School of Graduate Studies and the Long Range Planning Committee.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of membership is 3 years (except students); terms will be staggered.
  4. The Dean for the school of Graduate Studies will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: Graduate Council Chair plus 3 IFO in graduate programs (ideally one from each college offering graduate programs), 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 2 Deans Council, 3 Graduate Students (ideally 1 from each graduate program at least one Graduate Assistant and graduate students who are in programs at each campus, additional students are welcome.; 1 Ex-Officio: AVP Research, Graduate Studies, and Assessment.

2020-2021 Membership

  • Graduate Council Chair plus 3 IFO in graduate programs: Graduate Council Co-Chair: Jenny Prochnow (Sp22) 1. Joel Traver (Sp21) 2. Mitch Moore (co-chair) 3. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Darcie Anderson
  • 1 AFSCME: Patti Gangl
  • 1 MAPE: Dave Burman
  • 2 Deans Council: 1. Dan Kirk 2. Julie Anderson
  • 3 Graduate Students: 1. Mandy Christensen 2. Jacqueline (Jackie) Lingl 3. Robyn Whitehead
  • 1 Ex-Officio: AVP Research, Graduate Studies and Assessment: AVPAA Jeanine Gangeness
  • Staff: VP EMSL – Denise McDowell

2019-2020 Membership

  • Graduate Council Chair plus 3 IFO in graduate programs: Graduate Council Co-Chair: Mitchell Moore 1. Barbara Holmes (Sp20); 2. Jenny Prochnow (Sp22) 3. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Ben Sturomski (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Patti Gangl
  • 1 MAPE: Dave Burman
  • 2 Deans Council: 1. Dan Kirk 2. Hamid Akbari
  • 3 Graduate Students: 1. Mandy Christensen 2. Jacqueline (Jackie) Lingl ; 3. Robyn Whitehead
  • 1 Ex-Officio: AVP Research, Graduate Studies and Assessment: AVPAA Jeanine Gangeness
  • Staff: VP EMSL – Denise McDowell

2018-2019 Membership

  • Graduate Council Chair plus 3 IFO in graduate programs: Graduate Council Co-Chair: Sonja Meiers 1. Barbara Holmes (Sp20); 2. Jenny Prochnow (Sp19) 3. Mitchell Moore 4. Joel Traver
  • 1 ASF: Ben Sturomski (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Kathy Mahlke (Sp19)
  • 1 MAPE: Dave Burman
  • 2 Deans Council: 1. Julie Anderson 2. Vacant
  • 3-4 Graduate Students: 1.Lucas Camargo; 2. Mariana Vines Marchesi; 3. MacKenzie Moore; 4. MacKenzie Lucca 5. Tracy Hale
  • 1 Ex-Officio: AVP Research, Graduate Studies and Assessment: AVPAA Jeanine Gangeness

A. Committee Responsibilities:

  1. Review the standing rules for intercollegiate athletics for the appropriate conference;
  2. Review those policies against the policies of WSU to insure that the University is
    meeting all standards;
  3. Recommend any necessary changes to insure compliance;
  4. Subgroups may be formed to deal with more specific matters.
    During WSU's history, many athletes, coaches, athletic directors and faculty representatives have contributed to the distinction of the University. To honor these people, Winona State developed an Athletic Hall of Fame. The purpose of this organization is to pay tribute and give recognition to those people who have shown distinctive, unique or exceptional ability while on campus and since graduation.

B. Committee will elect a chairperson.

C. There is no formula for the term of office.

D. Director of Athletics will call the first meeting.

E. Composition: 5 IFO, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 2 Council of Administrators, 1 Student, Faculty Athletic Representative, Director of Athletics, Compliance Officer, Alumni Director, 1 Alumni Association, 1 Warrior Club, 1 WSU Foundation, 2 Community Representatives (1 Ex-Officio: Assistant Athletics Director)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Cynthia Jones (Sp21) 2. Mason Rebarchek (Sp22) 3. Jodi Saunders (Sp22) 4. Jessica Siebenbruner (Sp21) 5. Tom Sawyer
  • 1 ASF: Mark Bambenek (FY21)
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Scott Ellinghuysen 2. Andrea Northam
  • 1 Student: Matthew Drewry
  • Faculty Athletic Representative: Kara Lindaman
  • Director of Athletics: Eric Schoh
  • Compliance Officer: Breana Larsen
  • Alumni Director: Tracy Hale
  • 1 Alumni Association: Gary Grob
  • 1 Warrior Club: Judy Richter
  • 1 WSU Foundation: Jeff Bartholomew
  • 2 Community Representatives: 1. Mark Patterson 2. Larry Holstad
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Assistant Athletics Director: Jill Bratberg
  • Recorder: Peter Watkins

2019-2020 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Thomas Sawyer (Sp20) 2. Cynthia Jones (Sp21) 3. Jessica Seibenbruner (Sp21) 4. Mason Rebarchek (Sp22) 5. Jodi Saunders (SP22)
  • 1 ASF: Tracy Hale (SP20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Scott Ellinghuysen 2. Andrea Northam
  • 1 Student: Andrew Pliner
  • Faculty Athletic Representative: Kara Lindaman
  • Director of Athletics: Eric Schoh
  • Compliance Officer: Breana Larsen
  • 1 Alumni Association: Gary Grob
  • 1 Warrior Club: Jeff Bartholomew
  • 1 WSU Foundation: Vacant
  • 2 Community Representatives: 1. Mark Patterson 2. Larry Holstad
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Assistant Athletics Director: Jill Bratberg
  • Recorder: Dave Albrecht

 

2018-2019 Membership

  • 5 IFO: 1. Jacob Hines (Sp19); 2. Mason Rebarchek (Sp19); 3. Thomas Sawyer (Sp20) 4. Cynthia Jones (Sp21); 5. Jessica Siebenbrunner (Sp21)
  • 1 ASF: Tracy Hale
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Ron Dempsey 2. Scott Ellinghuysen
  • 1 Student: Chad Herbst
  • Faculty Athletic Representative: Kara Lindaman
  • Director of Athletics: Eric Schoh
  • Compliance Officer: Breana Larsen
  • 1 Alumni Association: Gary Grob
  • 1 Warrior Club: Jeff Bartholomew
  • 1 WSU Foundation: Vacant
  • 2 Community Representatives: 1. Mark Patterson 2. Larry Holstad
  • 1 Ex-Officio: Assistant Athletics Director: Jill Bratberg
  • Recorder: Dave Albrecht
  1. Committee Charge: Propose, review, initiate and coordinate short-term initiatives for university improvement that are based on analysis of institutional-level data in preparation for the next accreditation, and develop assessment tool for evaluation of initiatives from the Long-Range Planning Committee.
  2. Co-Chairs:  1 selected by administration; 1 selected by committee
  3. Term of Office:
  4. Administration will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: Asst. VP Academic Affairs, Co-Chair, 6 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 AFSCME,  2 COA, 1 MAPE, 2 WSUSA, 3 Ex-Officio: IPAR Director, VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life, General Education Director) 

2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Andrew Ferstl (Sp21) 2. Jing Han (Sp22) 3. Barbara Holmes (Sp23) 4. Mary Hudgens Henderson (Sp21) 5. Aurea Osgood (office) 6. Carrie Travis (Sp23)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Paula OMalley; 2. Kendra Weber; 3. Laura McCauley
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck
  • 1 MAPE: Edward Callahan
  • Asst. VP Academic Affairs: Ted Reilly (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Rita Rahoi-Gilchrist  2. Dan Kirk
  • 2 WSUSA: 1. Robert Beal-Lancaster  2. Kaileigh Weber
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 2. VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life: Denise McDowell; 3. General Education Director: Aurea Osgood
  • Recorder: Vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Jenny Prochnow (Sp20); 2. Andrew Ferstl (Co-Chair) (Sp21) 3. Aurea Osgood (Office); 4. Jing Han (SP22) 5. Vacant 6. Vacant
  • 3 ASF: 1. Paula OMalley; 2. Kendra Weber; 3. Laura McCauley
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck
  • 1 MAPE: Edward Callahan
  • Asst. VP Academic Affairs: Ted Reilly (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Linda Kingston; 2. Rita Rahoi-Gilchrist
  • 2 WSUSA: 1. Katie Pliner 2. Anna Holtz
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 2. AVP of Student Life: Denise McDowell; 3. General Education Director: Aurea Osgood
  • Recorder: Vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Jenny Prochnow (Sp20); 2. Andrew Ferstl (Co-Chair) (Sp21) 3. Aurea Osgood (Office); 4. Kubilay Gok (Sp19) 5. Vacant 6. Vacant
  • 3 ASF: 1. Paula OMalley; 2. DeAnna Goddard; 3. Laura McCauley
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck
  • 1 MAPE: Edward Callahan
  • Asst. VP Academic Affairs: Ted Reilly (co-chair)
  • 2 COA: 1. Julie Anderson; 2. Linda Kingston
  • 2 WSUSA: 1. Nicole Ruhland; 2. Tom Cameron
  • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 2. AVP of Student Life: Denise McDowell; 3. General Education Director: Aurea Osgood
  • Recorder: Vacant

A. Committee Charge: Bring forward initial recommendations to University President and Cabinet to further develop and integrate university efforts for promotion of diversity-equity and inclusion. In particular, committee will work to make excellence inclusive and welcoming through the following interdependent components:

  • Equity in Access and Success
  • Campus Climate Assessments
  • Curricular and Co-Curricular Program Alignment
  • Learning and Development Opportunities
  • Institutional Structures and Practices

B. Committee will elect a chairperson.
C. Term of membership is 2-3 years (students one year); terms will be staggered, ex-officio may serve indefinitely.
D. The Associate Vice President of Inclusion & Diversity and University Diversity Officer will call the first meeting.
E. Composition: 4 students; 4 IFO; 1 representative each from MSUAASF, MAPE, MMA, AFSCME; 8 ex officio members (AAO, Dean of Students, AVP of Office of Equity & Inclusive Excellence, Director of Warrior Success Center, IPAR Director, Vice-President for Enrollment Management & Student Life, the Community Liaison, one representative from Rochester).  The committee will also include one member of the Winona community, with preference for an alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar.

**Charges and deadlines generally accord with MnSCU Diversity Work Plan 2015-16

2020-2021 Membership

  •  4 IFO: 1. Bekky Vrabel (Sp21) 2. Kubilay Gok (Sp21) 3. Rieko Miyakuni (Sp22) 4. Michael Klein (Sp22)
  • 1 ASF: Brandon Douglas
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck (SP21)
  • 1 MAPE: Kay Pedretti
  • 1 MMA: Tom Hill
  • 4 Students: 1. Devon Collins  2. Mikayla Yang 3. Vivica Rosenberg  4. Anasia Phillips
  • 8 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. AVP of Equity & Inclusive Excellence: Jonathan Locust, Jr. 4. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege 5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 6. Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life: Denise McDowell; 7. Community Liaison from Rochester: Vacant 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar: Vacant

2019-2020 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Samuel Tsegai (Sp20) 2. Bekky Vrabel (Sp20) 3. Kubilay Gok (Sp21) 4. Rieko Miyakuni (Sp20) 
  • 1 ASF: Brandon Douglas
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck (SP21)
  • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
  • 1 MMA: Vacant
  • 4 Students: 1. Jake Hansen 2. Lizzie Casey 3. Sophia Davitt 4. Megan Martin
  • 8 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. Associate Vice President of Inclusion & Diversity and Chief Diversity Officer: Jonathan Locust, Jr. 4. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege 5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 6. Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management: Denise McDowell; 7. Community Liaison from Rochester: Vacant 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar: Vacant

2018-2019 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Kubilay Gok (Sp19); 2. Elissa Alzate (Sp19); 3. Kate Jenkins (Sp19); 4. Samuel Tsegai (Sp20)
  • 1 ASF: Rebecca Sims
  • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck
  • 1 MAPE: Vacant
  • 1 MMA: Tom Hill
  • 4 Students: 1. Lizzie Casey 2. BriShaun Kearns; 3. Mack Carter; 4. Jalen Crum
  • 8 ex officio members: 1. AAO: Lori Mikl 2. Dean of Students: Karen Johnson 3. Associate Vice President of Inclusion & Diversity and University Diversity Officer: Jonathan Locust, Jr. 4. Director of Warrior Success Center: Ron Strege 5. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 6. Vice-President for Student Life and Enrollment Management: Denise McDowell; 7. Community Liaison from Rochester: Vacant 8. Winona Community Alumnus/a of the Blandin Foundation Leadership Training Seminar: Vacant
  1. Committee Charge: To approve, require modifications in or disapprove all research activities that fall within its jurisdiction as specified by both the federal regulations and local institutional policy; and to:
    1. Develop policy, procedures, and guidelines to protect animal subjects, including
    conducting program reviews at least once every six month;
    2. Provide prior reviews of research proposals;
    3. Monitor ongoing research as dictated by funding sources or other needs with respect to
    animal subjects' rights, including conducting animal facilities inspections at least once
    every six months;
    4. Provide advice to researchers on issues concerning the treatment of animal subjects;
    5. Investigate complaints that researchers have failed to obtain needed approval or have
    mistreated subjects;
    6. Suspend or terminate approval of research that is not being conducted in accordance
    with requirements, or that has been associated with serious harm to subjects;
    7. Keep written records of all reviews and decisions concerning reviews; and
    8. Submit reports and written recommendations to the President.
  2. IACUC will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of office may be unlimited.
  4. Grants & Sponsored Projects Director will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: IFO: Recommendations for appointments will be made to the Committee on Committees by the following Departments: Biology, Philosophy, Psychology; 1 Council of Administrators; Veterinarian/Community Member (1 Ex-Officio: Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects)

2020-2021 Membership

  • Biology: 1. Mark Garbrecht (Oct. 15, 2020) 2. Amy Runck (Oct. 15, 2020)
  • Philosophy: 1. Patrick Clipsham (Oct. 15, 2020)
  • Psychology: 1. John Holden (Oct. 15, 2020) 2. Vacant
  • Veterinarian: Brett Flathers DVM
  • Council of Administrators: Charla Miertschin
  • Community Member: Jane Menke
  • Ex Officio: Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers

2019-2020 Membership

  • Biology: 1. Mark Garbrecht (Oct. 15, 2020) 2. Amy Runck (Oct. 15, 2020)
  • Philosophy: 1. Patrick Clipsham (Oct. 15, 2020)
  • Psychology: 1. John Holden (Oct. 15, 2020) 2. Vacant
  • Veterinarian: Vacant
  • Council of Administrators: Charla Miertschin
  • Community Member: Vacant
  • Ex Officio: Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers

2018-2019 Membership

  • Biology: 1. Amy Runck chair (October 15, 2017) 2. John Weber (October 15, 2017)
  • Philosophy: 1. Patrick Clipsham (October 15, 2017)
  • Psychology: 1. John Holden (October 15, 2017) 2. Vacant
  • Veterinarian: Brett Flathers
  • Council of Administrators: Charla Miertschin
  • Community Member: Jane Menke
  • Ex Officio: Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers
  • Recorder: Brett Ayers

A. Committee Charge: To approve, require modifications in, or disapprove all research activities that fall within its jurisdiction as specified by both the federal regulations and local institutional policy; and to:

  1. Develop policies, procedures, and guidelines to protect human subjects;
  2. Serve as a resource for researchers on issues concerning the treatment of human
    subjects;
  3. Review, approve, require modifications in, or disapprove all research activities
    involving human participants;
  4. Maintain written records of all IRB decisions and actions;
  5. Conduct continuing review of research at least once a year;
  6. Respond to complaints that researchers have failed to obtain needed approval or
    have mistreated, coerced, or deceived subjects;
  7. Withhold, suspend or terminate approval of research that is not being conducted
    in accordance with requirements, or that has been associated with serious harm
    to subjects; and notify appropriate institutional officials of any such action.

B. IRB will elect a chairperson.

C. Terms commence on October 15, shall extend for a minimum of three years, and may be unlimited. In Fall 2013, 3 faculty members will be appointed to a one-year term, 3 to a two-year term and 3 to a three-year term. Subsequently, all members will be appointed to three-year terms on a rotating basis.

D. Grants & Sponsored Projects Director will call the first meeting.

E. Composition: At least five members, including: 4 -9 IFO, 1 Council of Administrators, 1 community member (by invitation of the IRB), and the Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects (as a non-voting member), who shall serve as human protections administrator. When reviewing protocol requests involving prisoners as human subjects, a prisoner or prisoner representative will be appointed to the IRB for the purpose of reviewing that protocol, except in cases where the protocol will also be reviewed by another IRB that already includes a prisoner or prisoner representative. At the IRB's discretion, it may include individuals with competence in special areas to assist in the review of issues which require expertise beyond that available on the IRB.

F. Members shall: have the professional competence necessary to review specific research, be appointed with due consideration given to race, gender and cultural background and sensitivity to such issues as community attitudes and not consist entirely of one profession, include one member whose primary concerns are scientific and one whose primary interests are non-scientific (e.g., lawyer, clergy, ethicist, etc.) shall not have a conflicting interest and shall successfully complete an IRB-approved education program in the protection of human subjects.

G. Recommendations for IFO appointments will be made to the Committee on Committees by departments with faculty conducting research involving human participants. Each fall, the IRB will notify the Faculty Senate as to which 9 departments’ faculty and/or students have submitted the greatest combined number of IRB Requests for Approval of Protocol forms in the past three consecutive academic years. Those Departments will be invited to make recommendations to the Committee on Committees for up to 2 IRB appointments. Additionally, there may be one at-large volunteer from each college. If there are more than nine candidates, the Committee on Committees will select nine from the total to recommend to faculty Senate, giving preference to the nominees from qualifying departments.

2020-2021 Membership

  • Up to nine IFO: 1.Amanda Brouwer (10-15-23) 2. Ryan White– At Large (10/15/21) 3. Carole Jenson (10-15-24) 4. Nancee Quinn (10-15-21) 5. Alexandru Stana (10-15-21) 6. Peter Sternberg (10-15-22) 7. Theresa Waterbury (10-15-22) 8. Jay Palmer (10-15-23) 9. Vacant
  • Council of Administrators: Julie Anderson
  • Community Member: Gerald E. Neal
  • Prisoner Representative: Richmond H. McCluer
  • Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers
  • Recorder: Brett Ayers

2019-2020 Membership

  • Up to nine IFO: 1. Vacant 2.Vacant 3. Vacant 4. Kelly Herold - Communication Studies (10-15-19) 5. Oswald Shanalingigwa - Social Work (10/15/19) 6. Amanda Brouwer (10-15-20) 7. Vacant 8. 9. Ryan White– At Large (10/15/20)
  • Council of Administrators: Julie Anderson
  • Community Member: Gerald E. Neal
  • Prisoner Representative: Richmond H. McCluer
  • Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers
  • Recorder: Brett Ayers

 

2018-2019 Membership

  • Up to nine IFO: 1. Sandra Paddock – Nursing (10-15-18) 2.Edward Thompson – Bio (10-15-18) 3Nicole Civettini (10-15-18) 4. Kelly Herold - Communication Studies (10-15-19) 5. Oswald Shanalingigwa - Social Work (10/15/19) 6. Amanda Brouwer (10-15-20) 7. Peter Sternberg -Chair - HERS (10/15/19) 8. 9. Ryan White– At Large (10/15/20)
  • Council of Administrators: Ted Reilly
  • Community Member: Gerald E. Neal
  • Prisoner Representative: Richmond H. McCluer
  • Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects: Brett Ayers
  • Recorder: Brett Ayers
  1. Committee Charge: Advise on and recommend policies for international partnerships and programming.
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of membership is 3 years (except students); terms will be staggered.
  4. The Assistant Vice President of Center for Global Education will call the first meeting
  5. Composition: 4 IFO including 1 representative from the Travel Study Advisory Committee and 1 representative from the Study Abroad Committee, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Deans' Council, 2 Students, 4 Ex-Officio: Assistant Vice President of Center for Global Education, Director of International Student & Scholar Services, Director of Study Away and Vacant.

2020-2021 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Danillo Bojic (SP21) 2. Vacant 3. Vacant 4. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: George Micalone (FY22)
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
  • 1 Deans' Council: Dan Kirk
  • 2 Students: 1. Kiara VandenLangenberg 2. Vacant
  • 4 Ex-Officio:1. Assistant Vice President of International Programs and Services: Ted Reilly
    2. Director of International Services: Kit Klepinger
    3. Director of Study Away: Susan Pham
    4. Vacant
  • Staff: Renee Stowell

2019-2020 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Danillo Bojic (Chair) (SP21)2. Sara Laker; 3. Vanessa Fernandez Greene; 4. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: DeAnna Goddard (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Sandy Hunter
  • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
  • 1 Deans' Council: Dan Kirk
  • 2 Students: 1. Mikayla Cup 2. Vacant
  • 4 Ex-Officio:1. Assistant Vice President of International Programs and Services: Carolyn O’Grady; 2. Director of International Services: Kit Klepinger 3. Director of Study Away: Susan Pham 4. Katie Subra
  • Staff: Renee Stowell

2018-2019 Membership

  • 4 IFO: 1. Vacant; 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant 4. Vacant
  • 1 ASF: Rebecca Sims (FY20)
  • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
  • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley 
  • 1 Deans' Council: Peter Miene
  • 2 Students: 1. Lexi Adamsky  2. Eliza White-Pentony
  • 4 Ex-Officio:1. Assistant Vice President of Center for Global Education: Carolyn O’Grady; 2. Director of International Student & Scholar Services: Kemale Pinar 3. Director of Study Away: Susan Pham 4.  Katie Subra
  • Staff: Renee Stowell
  1. Committee Charge: (1) Build awareness, capacity and accountability for collaborations with community partners that serve as a form of pedagogy and scholarship to help develop our students' civic intelligence and empower them to contribute to the community in ways that are meaningful to society as well as themselves. (2) Select and coordinate WSU's annual "university-wide theme."
  2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
  3. Term of membership is 3 years (except students); terms will be staggered.
  4. The Administrator will call the first meeting.
  5. Composition: 6 IFO, 3 ASF,1 MAPE, 1 Council of Administrators, 2 Students, 2 Community/Partnership Members (3 Ex-Officio: Coordinator - Office of Learning & Community Engagement, Faculty Liaison and Director of Retiree Center)

2020-2021 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Elissa Alzate (Sp23) 2. Jim Kirk (Sp23) 3. Amy Hermodson (Sp22) 4. Teresa Lee (Sp22) 5. Huh-Jung Hahn (Sp21) 6. Aurea Osgood (Sp21)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Deanna Goddard (FY22) 2. Kayleen Berwick (FY21) 3. Stephanie Bohlman (FY21)
  • 1 MAPE: Norbert Thomas
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Dan Kirk
  • 2 Students: 1. Wesley Elford 2. Kyler Phan
  • 2 Community/Partnership Members: 1. Brian Voerding, Engage Winona; 2. Kate Carlson, Visit Winona
  • 4 Ex-Officio: 1.Coordinator - Office of Learning & Community Engagement: Kendra Weber; 2. Faculty Liaison: Charissa Eaton 3. Director of Retiree Center: Jessica Kauphusman 4. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam

2019-2020 Membership

  • 6 IFO: 1. Charissa Eaton (office) 2. Jim Kirk (Sp20) 3. Huh-Jung Hahn (Sp21) 4. Aurea Osgood (Sp21) (Chair) 5. Amy Hermodson (SP22) 6. Teresa Lee (Sp22)
  • 3 ASF: 1. Deanna Goddard (FY20) 2. Kayleen Berwick 3. Stephanie Bohlman
  • 1 MAPE: Norbert Thomas
  • 1 Council of Administrators: Vacant
  • 2 Students: 1. Alexis Nick 2. Abigail Palmer
  • 2 Community/Partnership Members: 1. Brian Voerding, Engage Winona; 2. Kate Carlson, Visit Winona
  • 4 Ex-Officio: 1.Coordinator - Office of Learning & Community Engagement: Kendra Weber; 2. Faculty Liaison: Charissa Eaton 3. Director of Retiree Center: Jessica Kauphusman 4. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam
  • Staff: Vacant

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 6 IFO: 1. Begum Aybar-Damali (Sp19) 2. Charissa Eaton (office) 3. Jim Kirk (Sp20) 4. Huh-Jung Hahn (Sp21)) 5. Teresa Lee (Sp19) 6. Aurea Osgood (Sp21)
    • 3 ASF: 1. Deanna Goddard (FY20) (Chair) 2. Nancy Dumke 3. Roger Boulay
    • 1 MAPE: Norbert Thomas
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Carolyn O’Grady
    • 2 Students: 1. Mariana Vines Marchesi 2. Vacant
    • 2 Community/Partnership Members: 1. Brian Voerding, Engage Winona; 2. Kate Carlson, Visit Winona
    • 4 Ex-Officio: 1.Coordinator - Office of Learning & Community Engagement: Kendra Weber; 2. Faculty Liaison: Charissa Eaton 3. Director of Retiree Center: Jessica Kauphusman
      4. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam
    • Staff: Vacant

    A. Committee Charge:  Review and proposal major long-term projects and programs related to facilities and programs at WSU and make recommendations through WSU's shared governance process on the future direction of the university. 

    B. Co-Chairs: 1 selected by administration; 1 selected by committee

    C. Term of Office

    D. Call the first meeting:

    E. Composition:  6 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 2 COA, 2 Students, Provost/VPAA co-chair; 2 Ex Officio (IPAR Director, VP of Enrollment Services)

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 6 Faculty: 1. Dawnette Cigrand (Sp22) 2. Heather Schmidtknecht (Sp21) 3. Nicole Williams (Sp21) 4. Vacant 5. Vacant 6. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Sarah Olcott (FY22) 2. Tyler Treptow-Bowman (FY22) 3. Justin Loehr (FY21)
    • 1 AFSCME: 1. Sheila Rinn
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Dave Burman
    • 1 MMA: 1. Vacant
    • 2 COA: 1.Jeanine Gangeness 2. Ken Janz (co-chair)
    • 2 Students: 1. Hannah Nagle 2. Vacant
    • Provost/VP Academic Affairs: Darrell Newton
    • 2 Ex Officio: 1. IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; 2. VP for Enrollment Management and Student Life: Denise McDowell
    • VP Advancement: Andrea Northam

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 6 Faculty: 1. Fariborz Parsi (Sp21); 2. Carrie Brouse (Sp20); 3. Jason Kight (Sp20); 4. Russell Dennison (Sp20); 5. Dawnette Cigrand (Sp22); 6. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Ben Sturomski (FY20); 2. Darcie Mueller (FY20) 3. Justin Loehr
    • 1 AFSCME: 1. Sheila Rinn
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Dave Burman
    • 1 MMA: 1. Robin Honken
    • 2 COA: 1. Jeanine Gangenness 2. Ken Janz
    • 2 Students: 1. Madilyn Lavan; 2. Nick DeMaris
    • Provost/VP Academic Affairs: Ted Reilly
    • 2 Ex Officio (IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; VP for Enrollment Management and Student Life: Denise McDowell)
    • VP Advancement: Andrea Northam (co-chair)

     

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 6 Faculty: 1. Fariborz Parsi (Sp21); 2. Dawnette Cigrand (Sp19) 3. Alexander Jorgensen (Sp19) 4. Carrie Brouse (Sp20); 5. Jason Kight (Sp20); 6. Russell Dennison (Sp20)
    • 3 ASF: 1. Ben Sturomski (FY20); 2. Heather Dieterman; 3. Kate Parsi (FY20)
    • 1 AFSCME: 1. Sheila Rinn
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Vacant
    • 1 MMA: 1. Robin Honken
    • 2 COA: 1. Ken Janz; 2. Jeanine Gangeness
    • 2 Students: 1. Judd O’Connor; 2. Morgan Minich
    • Provost/VP Academic Affairs: Patricia Rogers
    • 2 Ex Officio (IPAR Director: Eri Fujieda; VP for Enrollment Management and Student Life: Denise McDowell)
    • VP Advancement: Ron Dempsey (co-chair)
    1. Committee Charge:
      1. Identify noted scholars and establish programs for the Lyceum series.
      2. Develop publicity for the Lyceum series events.
      3. Plan additional events within the budget of the Lyceum Committee.
      4. Propose yearly budget for the Lyceum Committee on a year-to-year basis.
      5. Propose guidelines and policies for continuation of Lyceum series.
      6. Cooperate in efforts to seek grants and additional funds for series continuation.
    2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
    3. Stakeholder groups are encouraged to appoint members to multiyear, staggered terms. To prevent a complete turnover in committee membership, the following schedule is suggested: 1st year: replace 1/3 of IFO, 1 Council of Administrators, 1/3 of Students, 1 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 2nd year: replace 1/3 of IFO; 1 Council of Administrators, 1/3 of Students, 1 MSUAASF, 1 Coalition, 1 Community Member.
    4. Arts Administrator will call the first meeting.
    5. Composition: 6 IFO (prefer one from each college plus non-teaching), 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 2 Council of Administrators, 4 Students, 1 Community Member (5 Ex-Officio: Grants Director, Public Information Director, VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life, Financial Analyst, Arts Administrator)  

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 6 IFO (one from each college):
      1. Tomas Tolvaisas (Sp22)
      2. Hamid Yeganeh (Sp21)    
      3. Kathryn Frie (Sp22)
      4. Vacant
      5. Vacant
      6. Vacant
    • 2 ASF:
      1. Brett Ayers (FY22)
      2. Kayleen Berwick (FY21)
    • 1 AFSCME:
      1. Anne Gordon
    • MAPE:
      1. Ben Nagel
    • 2 Council of Administrators:
      1. Peter Miene
      2. Vacant
    • 4 Students:
    • Robert Beal-Lancaster
    • Vacant
    • Vacant
    • Vacant
    • 1 Community Member:
      1. Pat Mutter
    • 5 Ex-Officio:
      1. Grants Director: Brett Ayers
      2. Public Information Director: Andrea Northam
      3. VP for Enrollment Management & Student Life: Denise McDowell
      4. Financial Analyst: Melissa Soppa
      5. Arts Administrator: Vacant
    • Recorder:
      1. Vacant

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 6 IFO (one from each college)
      1. Silas Bergen (SP20)
      2. Tomas Tolvaisas (SP22)
      3. Carol Daul-Elhindi (SP21)
      4. Vacant
      5. Vacant
      6. Vacant
    • 2 ASF:
      1. Lindsay Maroki-Kramer (FY20)
      2. Kayleen Berwick
    • 1 AFSCME:
      1. Vacant
    • MAPE:
      1. Ben Nagel
    • 2 Council of Administrators:
      1. Peter Miene
      2. Vacant
    • 4 Students:
      1. Malorie Olson
      2. Katie Pliner
      3. Anna Holtz
      4. Vacant
    • 1 Community Member:
      1. Pat Mutter
    • 5 Ex-Officio:
      1. Grants Director: Brett Ayers
      2. Public Information Director: Andrea Northam
      3. AVP Student Life & Development: Denise McDowell
      4. Financial Analyst: Melissa Soppa
      5. Arts Administrator: Vacant
    • Recorder:
      1. Vacant

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 6 IFO (one from each college): 1. Silas Bergen (Sp20); 2.. Myles Weber-COLA (Sp19); 5. Vacant 6. Vacant
    • 2 ASF: 1. Tracy Rahim 2. Stephanie Bohlman
    • 1 AFSCME: Brian Ohm (Sp19)
    • 1 MAPE: Ben Nagel
    • 2 Council of Administrators: 1. Peter Miene 2. Carolyn O’Grady
    • 4 Students: 1. Wesley Holm; 2. Mariana Vines Marchesi; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant
    • 1 Community member: Pat Mutter
    • 5 Ex-Officio: 1. Grants Director: Brett Ayers
      2. Director of Communications, Marketing and Media Relations: Andrea Northam
      3. AVP Student Life & Development: Denise McDowell
      4. Financial Analyst: Melissa Soppa
      5. Arts Administrator: Vacant
    Recorder: Vacant
  • Committee Charge:
    1. Review and discuss Freshman and Transfer Orientation Programs in theoretical
    and scholarly literature and on other campuses.
    2. Plan future orientation programs so as to enhance the freshman educational
    experience to improve retention rates.
    3. Recommend to the President the calendar of events to be followed during
    orientation period and structure to be used to assure that events take place, as
    well as the person or office responsible for implementation.
    The Faculty Director for Orientation will report annually to the Faculty Senate at the first
    meeting in May.
    The Faculty Director for Orientation will be compensated at a rate equivalent to three credits
    at the adjunct rate specified in the Master Contract.
  • The Faculty Coordinator and Advising Services Director will serve as co-chairs.
  • There is no formula for the term of office.
  • Advising Services Director will call the first meeting.
  • Composition: 4 IFO, 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 4 Students, 1 Academic Dean, Vice President for Student Life & Development, 1 Dean of Students, Warrior Success Center Director, Faculty Director for Orientation, Counseling Center Representative (3 Ex-Officio: Student Leader Coordinator, Student Union Representative and Residence Life Representative)
  • 2020-2021 Membership

    • 4 IFO: 1. Jessica Siebenbruner (Sp21), 2. Heather Schmidtknecht (Sp21), 3. Heather Williams-Williams (Sp21), 4. Trisha Karr (Sp21)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Erica Thomas (FY22), 2. Kathy Jicinsky (FY21)
    • 1 AFSCME: 1. Dawn Frahm
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Robin Delong
    • 4 Students: 1. Clara Kuerschner 2. Mikayla Cup 3. Malorie Olson 4. Katrina Pfaffenbach
    • 1 Academic Dean: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
    • VP for Student Life & Development: Denise McDowell
    • Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Warrior Success Center Director: Ron Strege, co-chair
    • Faculty Director for Orientation: Chad Grabau, co-chair
    • Counseling Center Representative: Lynda Brzezinski (office)
    • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Student Leader Coordinator: Wayne Wicka, 2. Student Union Representative: Vacant, 3. Residence Life Representative: Paula Scheevel
    • Recorder: Vacant

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 4 IFO: 1. Jessica Siebenbruner (SP20), 2. Bekky Vrabel (SP20), 3. Heather Williams-Williams (SP20), 4. Trisha Karr (SP20)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Erica Thomas (FY20), 2. Kathy Jicinsky
    • 1 AFSCME: 1. Dawn Frahm
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Robin Delong
    • 4 Students: 1. Clara Kuerschner, 2, Katrina Pfaffenbach, 3. Mikayla Yang, 4. Austin Gillitzer
    • 1 Academic Dean: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
    • VP for Student Life & Development: Denise McDowell
    • Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Warrior Success Center Director: Ron Strege, co-chair
    • Faculty Director for Orientation: Chad Grabau, co-chair
    • Counseling Center Representative: Lynda Brzezinski
    • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Student Leader Coordinator: Wayne Wicka, 2. Student Union Representative: Vacant, 3. Residence Life Representative: Paula Scheevel
    • Recorder: Vacant

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 4 IFO: 1. Linda Brezezinski; 2. Trisha Karr (Sp19); 3. Jessica Siebenbruner (Sp19) 4. Heather Schmidtknecht (Sp19)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Ben Sturomski; 2. Erica Thomas FY(20)
    • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
    • 1 MAPE: Robin Delong
    • 4 Students: 1. Rachel Ferrington; 2.Ivy Kuhn; 3. Marissa Roen; 4. Clara Kuerschner
    • 1 Academic Dean: Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest
    • VP for Student Life & Development: Denise McDowell
    • Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Warrior Success Center Director: Ron Strege, co-chair
    • Faculty Director for Orientation: Chad Grabau, co-chair
    • Counseling Center Representative: Lynda Brzezinski
    • 3 Ex-Officio: 1. Student Leader Coordinator: Wayne Wicka
    • 2. Student Union Representative: Joseph Reed
      3. Residence Life Representative: Paula Scheevel
    • Recorder: Vacant

    A. Charge:

    1. Propose, design, initiate and offer a cohesive array of professional development for the university community that provides timely, relevant opportunities for needs such as leadership skill development, conflict resolution, process improvement using tools such as educational lean (for processes or community needs that include for example: regulation changes, shared data projects,.), and individual and work place "health".  The task force/advisory team will delineate our internal capacity and create a central resource point that includes our portfolio of professional leadership and skill development that can be complemented and supplemented with select and relevant external expertise/resources.  
    2. Timeline:  to be determined 

    B. Co-Chairs: 1 selected by administration; 1 selected by committee  

    C. Term of Office

    D. Administrative co-chair will call the first meeting 

    E. Composition:  6 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 2 COA,  HR Director (co-chair), 2 Students, 2 Ex Officios: by current expertise

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 6 IFO: 1.Vacant 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant; 5. Vacant; 6. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Melissa Hettman (FY22); 2. Sarah Olcott (FY21); 3. Susan Niedzwiecki-Pham (FY21)
    • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 2 COA: 1.Rita Rahoi-Gilchrist; 2. Denise McDowell
    • HR Director: Lori Reed (co-chair) 
    • 2 Students 1.Vacant 2. Vacant
    • 2 Ex Officios: 1. Vacant; 2. Theresa Waterbury
    • Recorder: vacant

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 6 IFO: 1.Vacant 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant; 5. Vacant; 6. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Jill Custer; 2. Sarah Olcott; 3. Susan Niedzwiecki-Pham
    • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 2 COA: 1. Rita Rahoi-Gilchrist; 2. Denise McDowell
    • HR Director: Lori Reed (co-chair)
    • 2 Students 1. Kaitlyn Mercier 2. Raquel Taylor
    • 2 Ex Officios: 1. Vacant; 2. Theresa Waterbury
    • Recorder: vacant 

     

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 6 IFO: 1.Vacant 2. Vacant; 3. Vacant; 4. Vacant; 5. Vacant; 6. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Chad Kjorlein; 2. Rebecca Sims; 3. Susan Niedzwiecki-Pham
    • 1 AFSCME: Dawn Frahm
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 2 COA: 1. Ron Dempsey; 2. Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest 
    • HR Director:  Lori Reed (co-chair)
    • 2 Students 1.Judd O’Connor; 2. Vacant
    • 2 Ex Officios: 1. Vacant; 2. Theresa Waterbury
    • Recorder: vacant
    1. Committee charge:
      1. Meet at least quarterly to review accident/worker's compensation reports
      2. Support safety program and review and recommend safety policies,
      3. Act as advisory unit for appointing authority.
    2. Chairperson to be appointed by appointing authority.
    3. There is no formula for the terms of office for the appointed and Coalition members.
    4. Council of Administrators will call the first meeting.
    5. Composition: 1 IFO, 1 ASF, 4 AFSCME (one from each bargaining unit), 1 MAPE, 1 Council of Administrators, 1 Student, 1 Coalition, Safety Director, Physical Plant Director, Director of Security, 4 members appointed by the President (2 Ex-Officio: Human Resources Director (or Designee) and State Safety Committee representative)

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 1 IFO: Bryan Matera (Sp21)
    • 1 ASF: Wayne Wicka
    • 4 AFSCME: 1. Bob Olson (Unit 2) 2. Vacant (Unit 3) 3. Pattie Thompson (Unit 6) 4. Vacant (Unit 7)
    • 1 MAPE: Matt Rink
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson
    • 1 Student: 1. Hannah Amy
    • 1 Coalition: Perry Tibesar
    • Safety Director: Erin Paulson, Chair
    • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch • Director of Security: Christopher Cichosz
    • 4 President's Appointees: 1 James Danneker; 2. Jeff Reinardy; 3. Vacant; 4. vacant
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Human Resources Director (or Designee): 1). Lori Reed; 2). Jessica Wenzel
    • State Safety Committee representative: Sheila Rinn
    • Recorder: Erin Paulson

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 1 IFO: Bryan Matera
    • 1 ASF: Wayne Wicka
    • 4 AFSCME: 1. Bob Olson (Unit 2) 2. Randy Forst (Unit 3) 3. Pattie Thompson (Unit 6) 4. Vacant (Unit 7)
    • 1 MAPE: Matt Rink
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson
    • 1 Student: 1. Sophia Davitt
    • 1 Coalition: Perry Tibesar
    • Safety Director: Erin Paulson, Chair
    • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch
    • Director of Security: Christopher Cichosz
    • 4 President's Appointees: 1 James Danneker; 2. Jeff Reinardy; 3. Vacant; 4. vacant
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Human Resources Director (or Designee): 1). Lori Reed; 2). Jessica Wenzel
      State Safety Committee representative: Vacant
    • Recorder: Erin Paulson

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 1 IFO: Chris Buttram
    • 1 ASF: Wayne Wicka
    • 4 AFSCME: 1. Bob Olson (Unit 2) 2. Randy Forst (Unit 3) 3. Mary Deering (Unit 6) 4. Vacant (Unit 7)
    • 1 MAPE: Matt Rink
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Carolyn O’Grady
    • 1 Student: 1. Mercedes Williams
    • 1 Coalition: Perry Tibesar
    • Safety Director: Erin Paulson, Chair
    • Assistant VP for Facilities Management: James Goblirsch
    • Director of Security: Christopher Cichosz
    • 4 President's Appointees: 1 James Danneker; 2. Jeff Reinardy; 3. Vacant; 4. vacant
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Human Resources Director (or Designee): 1). Lori Reed; 2). Jessica Wenzel
      State Safety Committee representative: Vacant
    • Recorder: Erin Paulson
    1. Committee charge: The mission of the Sexual Violence Advisory Committee is to assist in creating a safe campus environment. The Committee shall review Federal and State statutes, and campus policies and procedures for handling cases of sexual violence. The Committee shall develop a plan to make accessible to students, staff and faculty information on policies and procedures relevant to sexual violence, and on services and resources available to survivors of sexual violence. The Committee shall make specific implementation recommendations to the university constituency groups for educational programs and preventative measures regarding sexual assault and sexual harassment.
    2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
    3. Term of Office: 2 years
    4. The previous year’s chairperson will call the first meeting of the academic year.
    5. Composition: 5 IFO, 3 ASF, 1 MAPE, 1 AFSCME, 1 Council of Administrators, 1-4 Students, Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs, a recorder and 3 Ex-Officio representatives - 1 each from Health Services, Housing & Residence Life and Security.

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Dawn Bos (Sp21) 2. Michelle Keller (Sp22) 3. Carrie Travis (Sp21) 4. Heather Schmidtknecht (Sp22)  5. Susan Zeller (Sp21)
    • 3 ASF: 1. Lindsey Marosi-Kramer (FY22) 2. Katie Jensen (FY21) 3. Melissa Hettmann (FY21)
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 1 AFSCME: Christina Pruka (Rochester)
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson
    • 1-4 Students: 1. Sofiya Podberetskaya  2. Devon Collins (dcollins16@winona.edu)  3. Christina Krajefska 4. Madilyn Lavan
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • Recorder: Vacant
    • 3 Ex-Officio Representatives: 1. Connie Kamara (Health Services); 2. Sarah Olcott (Housing & Residence Life); 3. Christopher Cichosz (Security)

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Tamara Berg (SP20) 2. Michelle Keller (SP20) 3. Carrie McNamer (Sp21); 4. Dawn Bos (SP21) 5. Susan Zeller (SP21)
    • 3 ASF: 1. Kate Noelke (FY20) 2. Katie Jensen 3. Melissa Hettmann
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 1 AFSCME: Christina Pruka (Rochester)
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Karen Johnson
    • 1-4 Students: 1. Katie Wilson 2. Katie Braunwarth 3. Jessi Harvey Rigby 4. Madilyn Lavan
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • Recorder: Vacant
    • 3 Ex-Officio Representatives: 1. Connie Kamara (Health Services); 2. Sarah Olcott (Housing & Residence Life); 3. Christopher Cichosz (Security)

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Heather Williams-Williams (Sp19); 2. Carrie Brouse (Sp19); 3. Tamara Berg (Sp20); 4. Michelle Keller (Sp20); 5. Vacant
    • 3 ASF: 1. Mollee Sheehan 2. Beth Twiton 3. Kate Noelke (FY20)
    • 1 MAPE: Jill Bradley
    • 1 AFSCME: Vacant
    • 1 Council of Administrators: Julie Anderson 
    • 1-4 Students: 1. Zaria Smith; 2. Clara Kuerschner; 3. Jacob Hansen; 4. Jessi Harvey Rigby
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • Recorder: Heather Gerdes
    • 3 Ex-Officio Representatives: 1. Connie Kamara (Health Services); 2. Sarah Olcott (Housing & Residence Life); 3. Christopher Cichosz (Security)
    1. Committee Charge:
      1. Insure due process.
      2. Hear and investigate charges against student(s) of the University community that are
      brought forward by the Director of Student Conduct & Citizenship.
      3. Hear appeals that are referred by the Director of Student Conduct & Citizenship.
      4. Insure that the student(s) rights are protected.
      5. Determine if the student(s) rights were violated.
      6. Determine if the student(s) allegedly violated the WSU Conduct Code.
      7. Make recommendations regarding disciplinary sanctions, when appropriate, to the
      Director of Student Conduct & Citizenship or their designee.
    2. Committee will elect a chairperson.
    3. All faculty/staff members and two student members, from any grade level, will serve a two-year term. Four students, one from each grade level, will serve a minimum one-year term. The Director of Student Conduct & Citizenship (or their designee) will serve as an ex-officio member.
    4. Director of Affirmative Action/Equity & Legal Affairs will call the first meeting.
    5. Composition: 3 IFO, 2 ASF, 1 AFSCME, 6 Students (1 from each grade level, 2 from any grade level),  Director of Affirmative Action (2 Ex-Officio: Director of Student Conduct & Citizenship, Dean of Students)

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 3 IFO: 1. Jason Kight (Sp22) 2. James Parlow (Sp21)  3. Michael Klein (Sp22)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Xao Vang (FY22) 2. Charlie Opatz (FY21)
    • 1 AFSCME: Nadia Miranda
    • 6 Students:
      Freshman – Vacant
      Sophomore – Madilyn Lavan 
      Junior – Josie Groebner
      Senior – Katrina Pfaffenbach 
      At Large – Corbin Starr
      At Large – Vacant
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Director of Student Conduct Citizenship: Alex Kromminga Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Recorder: Vacant

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 3 IFO: 1. James Parlow (Sp19); 2. Cameron Keller (Sp20), 3. Jason Kight (Sp20)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Samantha Eckerson 2. Charlie Opatz
    • 1 AFSCME: Nadia Miranda
    • 6 Students:
      Freshman – Abigail Oldenberg
      Sophomore – Robert Beal
      Junior – Clara Kuerschner
      Senior – Ben Ellgen
      At Large - Janae Mann
      At Large – Alexis Nick
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Director of Student Conduct Citizenship: Alex Kromminga
      Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Recorder: Vacant

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 3 IFO: 1. James Parlow (Sp19); 2. Cameron Keller (Sp20), 3. Jason Knight (Sp20)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Samantha Eckerson (FY20); 2. Ne'Angela Scott
    • 1 AFSCME: Beth Halleck
    • 6 Students: Freshman - Janae Mann
      Sophomore - Kimberly Thielen
      Junior - Kelton Sundstrom
      Senior - Andrew Pliner
      At Large - Vacant
      At Large - Vacant
    • Director of Affirmative Action/Equity and Legal Affairs: Lori Mikl
    • 2 Ex-Officio: Director of Student Conduct Citizenship: Alex Kromminga
      Dean of Students: Karen Johnson
    • Recorder: Vacant 
    • Committee Charge: Serve as an advisory body, providing university-wide support and resources for building a strong culture of sustainability at WSU. Specifically, the Sustainability Committee coordinates the Student Green Fee project proposal and review process, and makes recommendations for funding and implementation to WSU Administration.
    • The Sustainability Committee and its subcommittees are encouraged to invite guests to participate in meetings and provide information, drawing on campus and community expertise whenever appropriate.
    • The Sustainability Director and Sustainability Studies Program Director serve as co-chairs of the Sustainability Committee. The Sustainability Director will call the first meeting each year.
    • Term of membership is three years (except students). Terms will be staggered to help provide stability and continuity.
    • Composition: 5 IFO, 2 ASF, 2 AFSCME, 1 MAPE, 1 Administrator, 5 Students, 1 Community Member, Ex-Officio – Sustainability Director, Sustainability Studies Program Director, plus one representative from each of the following areas: Facilities, Business Office, Dining Services, and Advancement

    2020-2021 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Candace Kairies Beatty (Sp23) 2. Jana Craft (Sp23) 3. Anne Vande Berg (Sp22) 4. Ai (Iris) Wang (Sp22) 5. Krishna Roka (Sp21)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Kit Klepinger (FY22) 2. Kendra Weber (FY21)
    • 2 AFSCME: 1. Shannon Merchlewitz; 2. Liz Wilson
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
    • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
    • 5 Students: 1. Mitchell Prosser  2. Kiara VandenLangenberg  3. Drew Christensen  4. Elsie Gort 5. Vacant
    • 1 Community member: 1. Tex Hawkins
    • 6 Ex-Officios:
      Sustainability Director: Nathan Engstrom
      Sustainability Studies Program Director: Jeanne Franz
      Facilities Representative: Jim Goblirsch
      Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
      Dining Services Representative: Vacant
      Advancement Representative: Vacant

    2019-2020 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Candace Kairies Beatty (Sp20) 2. Jeanne Franz – Office 3. Anne Vande Berg (SP22) 4. Ai (Iris) Wang (SP22) 4. Vacant 5. Vacant
    • 2 ASF: 1. Sara Olcott (FY20) 2. Kendra Weber
    • 2 AFSCME: 1. Shannon Merchlewitz; 2. Marilyn Ezdon
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
    • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
    • 5 Students: 1. Mikayla Cup 2. Megan Martin 3. Eric Schulz 4. Madilyn Lavan 5. Vacant
    • 1 Community member: 1. Tex Hawkins
    • 6 Ex-Officios:
      • Sustainability Director: Nathan Engstrom
      • Sustainability Studies Program Director: Jeanne Franz
      • Facilities Representative: Jim Goblirsch
      • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
      • Dining Services Representative: Vacant
      • Advancement Representative: Vacant

    2018-2019 Membership

    • 5 IFO: 1. Danilo Bojic (Sp19) 2. Candace Kairies Beatty (Sp20) 3. Jeanne Franz - Office; 4. Bryan Matera (Sp19); 5. Michael Scholz (Sp19)
    • 2 ASF: 1. Cindy Jokela; 2. Sarah Olcott (FY20)
    • 2 AFSCME: 1. Shannon Merchlewitz; 2. Marilyn Ezdon
    • 1 MAPE: 1. Eric Wright
    • 1 Administrator: 1. Charla Miertschin
    • 5 Students: 1. Nicole Ruhland; 2. Morgan Minich; 3. Kelton Sundstrom; 4. Andrew Plinert 5. Vacant
    • 1 Community member: 1. Tex Hawkins
    • 6 Ex-Officios:
    • Sustainability Director: Nathan Engstrom
    • Sustainability Studies Program Director: Jeanne Franz
    • Facilities Representative: Vacant
    • Business Office Representative: Laura Mann
    • Dining Services Representative: Vacant
    • Advancement Representative: Ron Dempsey